Network Analysis 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Network Analysis 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Network Analysis

 

Q1. An RLC series circuit is under damped. To make it over damped, the value of R

a) Has to be increased

b) Has to be decreased

c) Has to be increased to infinity

d) Has to be reduced to zero

 

Q2. Henry is equivalent to

a) Volts/Ampere

b) Weber/Volt

c) Weber/Ampere

d) Weber/Ampere2

 

Q3. In a minimum function

a) The degree of numerator and denominator are equal

b) The degree of numerator and denominator are unequal

c) The degree of numerator is one more than degree of denominator

d) The degree of numerator is one less than degree of denominator

 

Q4. For a transmission line open circuit and short circuit impedances are 20ohm and 5 ohm. Then characteristic impedance is

a) 100 ohm

b) 50 ohm

c) 25 ohm

d) 10 ohm

 

Q5. The drift velocity of electrons is

a) Very small as compared to speed of light

b) Equal to speed of light

c) Almost equal to speed of light

d) Half the speed of light

 

Q6. Wave A = 100 sin wt and wave B = 100 cos wt. Then

a) Rms values of the two waves are equal

b) Rms values of A is more than that of B

c) Rms values of A is less than that of B

d) Rms values of the two waves may or may not be equal 

 

Q7. A capacitor stores 0.15C at 5 V. Its capacitance is

a) 0.75 F

b) 0.75 uF

c) 0.03 F

d) 0.03 uF

 

Q8. A 0.5 uF capacitor is connected across a 10 V battery. After a long time, the circuit current and voltage across capacitor will be

a) 0.5 A and 0 V

b) 0 A and 10 V

c) 20 A and 5 V

d) 0.05 A and 5 V

 

Q9. The synthesis of minimum function was suggested by

a) O’Brune

b) R. Richards

c) Bott and Duffin

d) None of the above

 

Q10 .Which of the following is correct for a driving point functions?

a) The real parts of all poles must be negative

b) The real parts of all poles and zeros must be negative

c) The real parts of all poles and zeros must be negative or zero

d) The real parts of all zeros must be negative

 

Q11. In an RC series circuit R = 100 ohm and XC = 10 ohm. In this circuit

a) The current and voltage are in phase

b) The current leads the voltage by about 6 degree

c) The current leads the voltage by about 84 degree

d) The current lags the voltage by about 6 degree

 

Q12. The impedance of an RC series circuit is 12 ohm at f= 50 Hz. At f= 200 Hz, the impedance will be

a) More than 12

b) Less than 3

c) More than 3 ohm but less than 12 ohm

d) More than 12 ohm but less than 24 ohm

 

Q13. A current is flowing through a conductor with non-uniform area of cross-section. Then

a) Current will be different at different cross-sections

b) Current will be the same at all the cross-sections

c) Current will be different but current density will be same at all the cross-sections

d) Current will be the same but current density will be different at different crosssections

 

Q14. The electrical energy required to heat a bucket of water to a certain temperature is 2 kWh. If heat losses, are 25%, the energy input is

a) 2.67 kWh

b) 3 kWh

c) 2.5 kWh

d) 3.5 kWh

 

Q15. The current rating of a cable depends on

a) Length of cable

b) Diameter of cable

c) Both length and diameter of cable

d) None of the above

 

Q16. In an ac circuit, the maximum and minimum values of power factor can be

a) 2 and 0

b) 1 and 0

c) 0 and -1

d) 1 and -1

 

Q17. A two branch parallel circuit has a 20 ohm resistance and 1 H inductance in one branch and a 100 uF capacitor in the second branch. It is fed from 100 V ac supply, at resonance, the input impedance of the circuit is

a) 500 ohm

b) 50 ohm

c) 20 ohm

d) 5 ohm

 

Q18. As compared to the number of network elements in Brune synthesis, the number of network elements Bott-and Duffin in realization is

a) More

b) Less

c) Equal

d) Any of the above 

 

Q19. A sinusoidal voltage has peak to peak value of 100 V. The rms value is

a) 50 V

b) 70.7 V

c) 35.35 V

d) 141.41 V

 

Q20. A capacitor is needed for an ac circuit of 230 V, 50 Hz the peak voltage rating of the capacitor should be

a) 230 V

b) 0.5 x 230 V

c) 2 x 230V

d) 230/2V 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Network Analysis

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: c