Network Analysis 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Network Analysis 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Network Analysis

 

Q1. The concept on which Superposition theorem is based is

a) Reciprocity

b) Duality

c) Non-linearity

d) Linearity

 

Q2. Kirchhoff s law is applicable to

a) Passive networks only

b) A.c. circuits only

c) D.c. circuits only

d) Both a.c. as well d.c. circuits

 

Q3. The resistance LM will be

a) 6.66 Q

b) 12 Q

c) 18Q

d) 20Q

 

Q4. “In any linear bilateral network, if a source of e.m.f. E in any branch produces a current I in any other branch, then same e.m.f. acting in the second branch would produce the same current / in the first branch”. The above statement is associated with

a) Compensation theorem

b) Superposition theorem

c) Reciprocity theorem

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Kirchhoff s law is not applicable to circuits with

a) Lumped parameters

b) Passive elements

c) Distributed parameters

d) Non-linear resistances

 

Q6. Thevenin resistance Rth is found

a) By removing voltage sources along with their internal resistances

b) By short-circuiting the given two terminals

c) Between any two ‘open’ terminals

d) Between same open terminals as for Etk 

 

Q7. Which of the following is non-linear circuit parameter?

a) Inductance

b) Condenser

c) Wire wound resistor

d) Transistor

 

Q8. If resistance across LM in Fig. 2.30 is 15 ohms, the value of R is

a) 10 Q

b) 20 Q

c) 30 Q

d) 40 Q

 

Q9. An ideal voltage source should have

a) Large value of e.m.f

b) Small value of e.m.f

c) Zero source resistance

d) Lnfinite source resistance

 

Q10. For maximum transfer of power, internal resistance of the source should be

a) Equal to load resistance

b) Less than the load resistance

c) Greater than the load resistance

d) None of the above

 

Q11. For high efficiency of transfer of power, internal resistance of the source should be

a) Equal to the load resistance

b) Less than the load resistance

c) More than the load resistance

d) None of the above

 

Q12. Kirchhoff s voltage law applies to circuits with

a) Nonlinear elements only

b) Linear elements only

c) Linear, non-linear, active and passive elements

d) Linear, non-linear, active, passive, time varying as wells as time-in-variant elements 

 

Q13. According to Kirchhoffs voltage law, the algebraic sum of all IR drops and e.m.fs. in any closed loop of a network is always

a) Negative

b) Positive

c) Determined by battery e.m.fs.

d) Zero

 

Q14. Kirchhoffs voltage law is related to

a) Junction currents

b) Battery e.m.fs

c) IR drops

d) Both (b) and (c)

 

Q15. Kirchhoffs current law is applicable to only

a) Junction in a network

b) Closed loops in a network

c) Electric circuits

d) Electronic circuits

 

Q16. Efficiency of power transfer when maximum transfer of power c xurs is

a) 100%

b) 80%

c) 75%

d) 50%

 

Q17. Superposition theorem can be applied only to circuits having

a) Resistive elements

b) Passive elements

c) Non-linear elements

d) Linear bilateral elements

 

Q18. Maximum power output is obtained from a network when the load resistance is equal to the output resistance of the network as seen from the terminals of the load”. The above statement is associated with

a) Millman’s theorem

b) Thevenin’s theorem

c) Superposition theorem

d) Maximum power transfer theorem 

 

Q19.A capacitor is generally a

a) Bilateral and active component

b) Active, passive, linear and nonlinear component

c) Linear and bilateral component

d) Non-linear and active component

 

Q20. If the energy is supplied from a source, whose resistance is 1 ohm, to a load of 100 ohms the source will be

a) A voltage source

b) A current source

c) Both of above

d) None of the above 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Network Analysis

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer:

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer:

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: a