Network Analysis 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Network Analysis 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Network Analysis

 

Q1. The time constant of RL circuit is——

a) RL

b) L/R

c) R/L

d) L

 

Q2. Inductor does not allow sudden changes in—

a) Voltage

b) Power

c) Current

d) All of the above

 

Q3. Transient current in an RLC circuit is oscillatory when—

a) (R/2L)2 greater than 1/LC

b) (R/2L)2 greater than 1/LR

c) (R/2L)2 less than 1/LC

d) (R/2L)2=1/LC

 

Q4. The time constant of RC circuit is—

a) RC

b) C/R

c) R/C

d) R

 

Q5. When a series RL circuit is connected to a voltage V at t=0, the current passing through the inductor L at t=0+ is—

a) 0

b) infinity

c) 1

d) v

 

Q6. Capacitor does not allow sudden changes in—

a) Voltage

b) Power

c) Current

d) All of the above 

 

Q7. The laplace transform of a unit step function is–

a) 1

b) 1/S

c) S

d) 0

 

Q8. The laplace transform of a impulse function is—

a) 1

b) 1/S

c) S

d) 0

 

Q9. The final value theorem is used to find the——

a) Transient value

b) Steady state value

c) Total response

d) Natural response

 

Q10. When a series RC circuit is connected to a voltage V at t=0, the current passing through the circuit at t=0+ is —

a) 0

b) Infinity

c) 1

d) V/R

 

Q11. The transient current in a loss -free L-C Circuit when excited from an ac source is an —– sine wave

a) Undamped

b) Over damped

c) Under damped

d) Critically damped

 

Q12. The transient response occurs

a) Only in resistive circuits

b) Only in inductive circuits

c) Only in capacitive circuits

d) Both options b 

 

Q13. Transient behaviour occurs in any circuit when

a) There are sudden changes of applied voltage

b) The voltage source is shorted

c) The circuit is connected or disconnected from the supply

d) All of these

 

Q14. Laplace transform analysis gives

a) Time domain response only

b) Frequency domain response only

c) Both a and b

d) None

 

Q15. The Laplace transform of first derivative of a function f(t) is

a) F(s)/s

b) sF(s)-f(0)

c) F(s)-f(0)

d) f(0)

 

Q16. The laplace transform of integral of a function f(t) is

a) F(s)/s

b) sF(s)-f(0)

c) F(s)-f(0)

d) f(0)

 

Q17. A 10 ohm resistor, a 1 H inductor and 1 µF capacitor are connected in parallel. The combination is driven by a unit step current. Under the steady state condition, the source current flows through

a) The resistor

b) The inductor

c) The capacitor only

d) All the three elements

 

Q18. The Steady state value can be calculated using —

a) Initial value

b) Final value theorem

c) Total response

d) Natural response 

 

Q19. Sudden change in current is not occurred in which component

a) Capacitor

b) Inductor

c) Resistor

d) Natural response

 

Q20. Sudden change in voltage is not occurred in which component

a) Capacitor

b) Inductor

c) Resistor

d) Natural response 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Network Analysis

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer:

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer:

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer:

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: a