Network Analysis 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Network Analysis 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Network Analysis

 

Q1. The strength of current in 1 H inductor changes at rate of 1 A / sec. Find the voltage across it?

a) 2 V

b) 1 V

c) 0.5 V

d) None of these

 

Q2. In foster 1 form 1st element is

a) Capacitor

b) Inductor

c) Both

d) None

 

Q3. In 2 port network Z12 = Z21 indicates which property

a) Unilateral

b) Bilateral

c) Linear

d) Non linear

 

Q4. the coils having self inductor of 10 mH and 15 mH have an effective inductor of 40 mH , when connected in series aiding. What will be the equivalent inductor if we connect them in series opposing

a) 20 mH

b) 5 mH

c) 0 mH

d) 10 mH

 

Q5. In an AC circuit, containing pure inductance, the voltage applied is 120 V, 50 Hz while the current is 10 A. Find the value of inductance

a) 35 mH

b) 34 mH

c) 30 mH

d) 38 mH

 

Q6. A coil with negligible resistance has 50 V across it with 10 mA. The inductive reactance is

a) 50 ohms

b) 500 ohms

c) 1000 ohms

d) 5000 ohms 

 

Q7. Under resonance condition the power factor of a system is

a) Unity

b) Lagging

c) Leading

d) Any of the above

 

Q8. Reactive power drawn by a pure resistor is

a) 0

b) Minimum

c) Maximum

d) None of the above

 

Q9. The time required for a pulse to change from 10 % to 90 % of its maximum value is known as

a) Decay time

b) Rise time

c) Run time

d) Fall time

 

Q10. Fall time is the time required for a pulse to decrease from 90 to ________% if its maximum values

a) 5

b) 10

c) 15

d) 20

 

Q11. An electrical motor has rating of 10 MVA at 0.8 lag, represented as series RL circuit at a 50 MVA base. Find the impedance value?

a) (2+j4) pu

b) (4+j3) pu

c) (3+j4) pu

d) (4+j2) pu

 

Q12. A coil of negligible resistance has an induction of 100 mH. The current passing through the coil changes from 2 A to 4 A at a uniform rate in 0.1 sec the voltage across the coil during this time would be _____V

a) 2

b) 8

c) 36

d) 50 

 

Q13. What is represented by the hypotenuse of impedance triangle?

a) Impedance drop

b) Resistance drop

c) Reactance drop

d) Apparent power

 

Q14. The phase angle difference between current and voltage is 90 degree, the power will be

a) Minimum

b) Maximum

c) Zero

d) VI

 

Q15. Kirchhoffs laws are valid for

a) Linear circuit only

b) Passive time invariant circuits

c) Non-linear circuits only

d) Both linear and non-linear circuits

 

Q16. An electrical circuit with 10 branches and 7 nodes will have

a) 10 loop equations

b) 7 loop equations

c) 3 loop equations

d) 4 loop equations

 

Q17. In active filter which element is absent?

a) Inductor

b) Capacitor

c) Both of above

d) Resistor

 

Q18. Advantage of active filter is

a) Do not offer gain

b) Easy to tune

c) Both of above

d) Derive high impedance load 

 

Q19. Disadvantages of constant k type filter

a) Characteristic impedance unchanged in pass band

b) Attenuation does not ncrease rapidly beyond cut off frequency

c) Both A and B

d) None of these

 

Q20. In Cauer 1st form last element in the network is

a) Lseries

b) Cseries

c) Lshunt

d) Cshunt 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Network Analysis

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: a