Network Analysis 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Network Analysis 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Network Analysis

 

Q1. In what connection we get neutral?

a) Star

b) Delta

c) Mesh

d) Both A and B

 

Q2. Link in network theory refers to

a) B – N + 1

b) B – N – 1

c) N – 1

d) N – B – 1

 

Q3. The voltage across R and L in a series RL circuit is found to be 200 V and 150 V respectively. The rms value of the voltage across the series combination is ______ V

a) 360

b) 250

c) 200

d) 450

 

Q4. Whenever current is supplied by a source its terminal voltage

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) Remains constant

d) Increases exponentially

 

Q5. A current of 4 A flows in an AC circuit when 100 V DC is applied to it whereas it takes 250 V AC to produce the same current the power factor of the circuit is

a) 0.4

b) 10

c) 1

d) 0.85

 

Q6. Which of the following can not be connected in series unless they are identical?

a) Voltage source

b) Current source

c) Both of above

d) Resistance 

 

Q7. Kirchhoffs second law is based on law of conservation of

a) Charge

b) Energy

c) Momentum

d) Mass

 

Q8. A series circuit consists of R = 20 ohm, L = 20 mH, and AC supply 60 V with f = 100 Hz. The current in R is

a) 2.54 A

b) 1.27 A

c) 5.08 A

d) 10.16 A

 

Q9. A series circuit consists of R = 20 ohm, L = 20 mH, and AC supply 60 V with f = 100 Hz. The voltage drop across R is

a) 30.6 V

b) 50.8 V

c) 40.8 V

d) 24.4 V

 

Q10. A series circuit consists of R = 20 ohm, L = 20 mH, and AC supply 60 V with f = 100 Hz. The voltage drop across L is

a) 39.1 V

b) 31.9 V

c) 45.5 V

d) 50.5 V

 

Q11. A series circuit consists of R = 20 ohm, L = 20 mH, and AC supply 60 V with f = 100 Hz. The phase angle of current in respect of supply voltage will be

a) 40.4°

b) 32.1°

c) 28.8°

d) 20.2°

 

Q12. If a resistor and an inductor are connected in series across a voltage source. Which two parameters in that circuit decrease if frequency of voltage source increases?

a) VL and Z

b) VR and I

c) Z and I

d) VL and VR 

 

Q13. If a resistor and a capacitor are connected to form series R – C circuit across a voltage source. If frequency of voltage source increases

a) The current increases

b) The current decreases

c) The current remain unaltered

d) The current decreases abruptly

 

Q14. A branch of a network is said to be active when it consists of one

a) resistor

b) voltage source

c) inductor

d) capacitor

 

Q15. A branch of a network is said to be passive when it contains

a) voltmeter

b) Voltage source

c) Current source

d) Battery

 

Q16. Which of the following is not a bilateral?

a) Resistor

b) Diode

c) Capacitor

d) Inductor

 

Q17. Which of the following characteristics is attributed to an ideal independent voltage source?

a) Independent of magnitude of current supplied

b) Dependent of the magnitude of current supplied

c) Dependent of the direction of flow of current

d) None of above

 

Q18. Dependent source of current and voltage are those which have

a) Unidirectional characteristic

b) Output dependent on input

c) Independent of any other network variable

d) All of the above 

 

Q19. The linear circuit element is

a) Capacitor

b) Inductor

c) Resistor

d) All of above

 

Q20. A network contains linear resistors and ideal voltage source s. If values of all the resistors are doubled, then voltage across each resistor is

a) Halved

b) Doubled

c) Increase by two times

d) Remain same 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Network Analysis

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: d