Network Analysis 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Network Analysis 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Network Analysis

 

Q1. An electrical circuit with 10 branches and 7 nodes will have

a) 10

b) 20

c) 30

d) 40

 

Q2. In active filters which element is absent?

a) Inductor

b) Capacitor

c) Both of above

d) Resistor

 

Q3. Advantage of active filter is

a) Do not offer gain

b) Easy to tune

c) Both of above

d) Derive high impedance load

 

Q4. Disadvantages of constant k type filter

a) Characteristic impedance unchanged in pass band

b) Attenuation does not increase rapidly beyond cut off frequency

c) Both A and B

d) None of these

 

Q5. In Cauer 1st form last element in the network is

a) Lseries

b) Cseries

c) Lshunt

d) Cshunt

 

Q6. The voltage across R and L in a series RL circuit are found to be 200 V and 150 V respectively The rms value of the voltage across the series combination is ___ V

a) 360

b) 250

c) 200

d) 450 

 

Q7. Kirchhoffs second law is based on law of conservation of

a) Charge

b) Energy

c) Momentum

d) Mass

 

Q8. A series circuit consists of R = 20 OHM, L = 20 mH, and AC supply 60 V with f = 100 Hz The current in R is

a) 254 A

b) 127 A

c) 508 A

d) 1016 A

 

Q9. A series circuit consists of R = 20 OHM, L = 20 mH, and AC supply 60 V with f = 100 Hz The voltage drop across R is

a) 306 V

b) 508 V

c) 408 V

d) 244 V

 

Q10. A series circuit consists of R = 20 OHM, L = 20 mH, and AC supply 60 V with f = 100 H The voltage drop across L is

a) 391 V

b) 319 V

c) 455 V

d) 505 V

 

Q11. A series circuit consists of R = 20 ohm, L = 20 mH, and AC supply 60 V with f = 100 Hz The phase angle of current in respect of supply voltage will be

a) 404

b) 321

c) 288

d) 202

 

Q12. If a resistor and an inductor are connected in series across a voltage source Which two parameters in that circuit increase if frequency of voltage source increases?

a) VL and Z

b) Z and I

c) VL and I

d) VL and VR 

 

Q13. If a resistor and an inductor are connected in series across a voltage source Which two parameters in that circuit decrease if frequency of voltage source increases?

a) VL and Z

b) VR and I

c) Z and I

d) VL and VR

 

Q14. If a resistor and a capacitor are connected to form series R – C circuit across a voltage source If frequency of voltage source increases

a) The current increases

b) The current decreases

c) The current remain unaltered

d) The current decreases abruptly

 

Q15. Which of the following is not a bilateral?

a) Resistor

b) Diode

c) Capacitor

d) Inductor

 

Q16. Which of the following characteristics is attributed to an ideal independent voltage source?

a) Independent of magnitude of current supplied

b) Dependent of the magnitude of current supplied

c) Dependent of the direction of flow of current

d) None of above

 

Q17. Dependent source of current and voltage are those which have

a) Unidirectional characteristic

b) Output dependent on input

c) Independent of any other network variable

d) All of the above

 

Q18. A network contains linear resistors and ideal voltage source s If values of all the resistors are doubled, then voltage across each resistor is

a) Halved

b) Doubled

c) Increase by two times

d) Remain same 

 

Q19. With some initial change at t = 0+, a capacitor will act as

a) Short circuit

b) Open circuit

c) A voltage source

d) A current source

 

Q20. For a 3 – phase load balanced condition; each phase has the same value of ______

a) Impedance

b) Resistance

c) Power factor

d) All of these

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Network Analysis

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer:

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: d