Numerical Methods and Computer Programming 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Numerical Methods and Computer Programming 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Numerical Methods & Computer Programming

 

Q1. Who is father of C Language?

a) Bjarne Stroustrup

b) James A. Gosling

c) Dennis Ritchie

d) Dr. E.F. Codd

 

Q2. Language developed at _________?

a) AT and T’s Bell Laboratories of USA in 1972

b) AT and T’s Bell Laboratories of USA in 1970

c) Sun Microsystems in 1973

d) Cambridge University in 1972

 

Q3. For 16-bit compiler allowable range for integer constants is ________?

a) -3.4e38 to 3.4e38

b) -32767 to 32768

c) -32668 to 32667

d) -32768 to 32767

 

Q4. C programs are converted into machine language with the help of

a) An Editor

b) A compiler

c) An operating system

d) None of these

 

Q5. C was primarily developed as

a) System programming language

b) General purpose language

c) Data processing language

d) None of the above

 

Q6. Standard ANSI C recognizes ______ number of keywords?

a) 30

b) 32

c) 24

d) 36 

 

Q7. Which one of the following is not a reserved keyword for C? auto

a) case

b) main

c) default

d) register

 

Q8. A C variable cannot start with

a) A number

b) A special symbol other than underscore

c) Both of the above

d) An alphabet

 

Q9. Which one of the following is not a valid identifier?

a) _examveda

b) 1examveda

c) exam_veda

d) examveda1

 

Q10 .What is the correct value to return to the operating system upon the successful completion of a program?

a) 1

b) -1

c) 0

d) Program do no return a value

 

Q11. Which is the only function all C programs must contain?

a) start()

b) system()

c) main()

d) printf()

 

Q12. Which of the following is not a correct variable type?

a) real

b) int

c) double

d) char 

 

Q13. Which of following is not a valid name for a C variable?

a) Examveda

b) Exam_veda

c) Exam veda

d) Both A and B

 

Q14. The keyword used to transfer control from a function back to the calling function is

a) switch

b) goto

c) go back

d) return

 

Q15. Which of the following statements should be used to obtain a remainder after dividing 3.14 by 2.1 ?

a) rem = 3.14 % 2.1;

b) rem = modf(3.14, 2.1);

c) rem = fmod(3.14, 2.1);

d) Remainder cannot be obtain in floating point division

 

Q16. What are the types of linkages?

a) Internal and External

b) External, Internal and None

c) External and None

d) Internal

 

Q17. How would you round off a value from 1.66 to 2.0?

a) ceil(1.66)

b) floor(1.66)

c) roundup(1.66)

d) roundto(1.66)

 

Q18. By default a real number is treated as a

a) float

b) double

c) long double

d) far double 

 

Q19. Is the following statement a declaration or definition? extern int i;

a) Declaration

b) Definition

c) Function

d) Error

 

Q20. When we mention the prototype of a function?

a) Defining

b) Declaring

c) Prototyping

d) Calling 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Numerical Methods & Computer Programming

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b