Numerical Methods and Computer Programming 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Numerical Methods and Computer Programming 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Numerical Methods & Computer Programming

 

Q1.Error that occurs due to equally affected measurements is called

a) Random error

b) Rystematic error

c) Frequent error

d) Precision

 

Q2.Error that occur during measurement of quantities are

a) Random error

b) Systematic error

c) Frequent error

d) Both a and b

 

Q3.Systematic error occurred due to poor calibration of instrument that can be corrected by

a) Taking several readings

b) Replacing instruments

c) Taking mean of values

d) Taking median of values

 

Q4.Errors that occur during measurement of quantities are of

a) 2 Types

b) 3 Types

c) 4 Types

d) 5 Types

 

Q5.If one root of equation x^2 – 3x + a = 0 is 2, then

a) a = -2

b) a = 2

c) a = 0

d) a = -3

 

Q6.Solution of a quadratic equation x^2+ 5x – 6 = 0

a) x = -1, x = 6

b) x = 1, x = – 6

c) x = 1

d) x = 6 

 

Q7.X^2+ 4x + 4 is

a) Polynomial

b) Equation

c) Identity

d) None of Above

 

Q8.An equation of form a x^2+ bx + c = 0, a ? 0 is called the

a) Quadratic equation

b) Cubic equation

c) Linear equation

d) Polynomial of degree n

 

Q9.Degree of a polynomial is the

a) Largest coefficients of x

b) Smallest coefficient of x

c) Lowest power of x

d) Highest power of x

 

Q10.For S = sum of roots and P = product of roots, quadratic equation is

a) x^2+Sx+P=0

b) x^2+Sx-P=0

c) x^2-Sx+P=0

d) x^2-Sx-P=0

 

Q11. Solution set of 6x^2 + x – 15 = 0 is

a) { 9, 10}

b) {-9,-10}

c) {-9, 10 }

d) {9, -10 }

 

Q12.?^29 + ?^28 + 1 =

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

 

Q13.An equation of form a x^2+ bx + c = 0, a ? 0 is called the

a) Quadratic eqution

b) Cubic equation

c) Linear equation

d) Polynomial of degree n 

 

Q14.If a is less than 0, then function f(x) = ax^2 + bx + c has a maximum value value at

a) x = a/2b

b) x = -a/2b

c) x = -b/2a

d) None of Above

 

Q15.In which of the following method, we approximate the curve of solution by the tangent

in each interval

a) Picards method

b) Eulers method

c) Newtons method

d) Runge Kutta method

 

Q16.Jacobis method is also known as

a) Displacement method

b) Simultaneous displacement method

c) Simultaneous method

d) Diagonal method

 

Q17.The number of significant digits in the number 204.020050 is

a) 5

b) 6

c) 8

d) 9

 

Q18.In general the ratio of truncation error to that of round off error is

a) 2:1

b) 1:1

c) 1:2

d) 1:3

 

Q19.The convergence of which of the following method is sensitive to starting value?

a) False position

b) Gauss seidal method

c) Newton-Raphson method

d) All of these 

 

Q20.To perform a Chi-square test

a) Data conform to a normal distribution

b) Data be measured on a nominal scale

c) Each cell has equal number of frequencies

d) All of these 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Numerical Methods & Computer Programming

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: d