PLC and SCADA Application 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: PLC and SCADA Application 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of PLC & SCADA Application

 

Q1. When ___________ contacts are actuated, they disrupt the power supply through them

a) Normally open type

b) Normally closed type

c) Both a. and b

d) None of the above

 

Q2. The type of memory which is fast and temporarily stores the data which are immediately required for use is called as______

a) HDD

b) ROM

c) RAM

d) SSD

 

Q3. How is the speed of operation of conventional relay system as compared to digital controllers?

a) Very slow

b) Very fast

c) Same

d) Almost similar

 

Q4. The capability of convention relay systems for complex operations is ___________ that of the PLCs

a) Poor than

b) Excellent than

c) As good as

d) Unpredictable as

 

Q5. How is the noise immunity of PLCs to electrical noises as compared to that of conventional relay controllers?

a) Poor

b) Excellent

c) As good as noise immunity of conventional relay controllers

d) Unpredictable

 

Q6. __________ of PLCs can be done in very little time

a) Programming

b) Installation

c) Commissioning

d) All of the above 

 

Q7. PLC can be ___________ in plant to change the sequence of operation

a) Only programmed

b) Only reprogrammed

c) Programmed and reprogrammed

d) Able to give a set point

 

Q8. The PLC is used in _______

a) Machine tools

b) Automated assembly equipment

c) Moulding and extrusion machines

d) All of the above

 

Q9. Which of the following cannot be an input that is given to the PLC?

a) Manual switches

b) Relays

c) Sensors

d) None of the above

 

Q10. Which unit of PIC undergo the process of converting mains ac voltage to low dc voltage required for the circuits and the input-output interfacing modules ?

a) Memory Unit

b) Processing Unit

c) Input/Output Unit

d) Power Supply Unit

 

Q11. Which bus forms an intermediate communication path between input/output ports and input/output units?

a) Control Bus

b) Data Bus

c) Address Bus

d) System Bus

 

Q12. Which kind of switches examine or detect the presence of an item or object without making contact with them?

a) Proximity Switches

b) Reed Switches

c) Photo-electric Switches

d) Mechanical Switches 

 

Q13. Which machine tools are basically handled and controlled by Computer Numerical Control (CNC) machine especially at the manufacturing sector?

a) Lathes

b) Routers

c) Mills and Grinders

d) All of the above

 

Q14. What are the possible forms of energy transmission that can be undertaken by a transducer ?

a) Acoustical

b) Electrical

c) Mechanical

d) All of the above

 

Q15. Compared to humans, machines:

a) Can make more complex decisions based on unexpected circumstances

b) Can work in harsher environments

c) Make fewer errors

d) (a) and (c)

 

Q16. Which device does the general population associate most with automation?

a) Flexible manufacturing

b) Robots

c) Numerical control machine

d) Computer graphics workstation

 

Q17. Using a microcomputer as a controller allows:

a) Faster cycle time

b) Simpler mechanical hardware

c) More self diagnostics of the machine operation

d) All of the above

 

Q18. If the transient response is under damped:

a) Steady-state will be reached faster than if the system is overdamped

b) The value of the output will exceed the value of the input at times during the transient period

c) The present overshoot is zero

d) Both a and b 

 

 

Q19. What should be first considered in choosing a plotter?

a) The hardware you currently own

b) The application for which it will be used

c) The type of data you will input

d) The cost

 

Q20. The coordinate system used to describe a workpiece:

a) Is always two-dimensional

b) Changes from part to part

c) Is defined with respect to a point on the machine

d) All of the above 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of PLC & SCADA Application

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: c