PLC and SCADA Application 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: PLC and SCADA Application 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of PLC & SCADA Application

 

Q1. Automation normally means:

a) A net loss of jobs

b) A net increase in jobs

c) No change in jobs

d) All of the above

 

Q2. Trend analysis:

a) Is used only in financial planning

b) Can improve control system response

c) Requires a very expensive system to implement

d) Is a brand new concept

 

Q3. The use of specialized workstations:

a) Provides limited growth potentials for 3-D

b) Reduces the host computer workload and allows more users

c) Reduces the host computer workload

d) Has a high cost-performance tradeoff

 

Q4. What key hardware item ties a CAD/ CAM system together?

a) Mouse

b) Graphics workstation

c) Digitizer

d) Plotter

 

Q5. Which of these controller types is the most accurate?

a) Proportional plus integral

b) Proportional

c) Proportional plus derivative

d) Three mode

 

Q6. Flat panel displays are based on what type of technology?

a) Direct view storage tube

b) Very large-scale integration (VLSI)

c) Solid state

d) RGB monitor 

 

Q7. Which of the following is a graphical input device?

a) Light pen

b) Keyboard

c) Mouse

d) Track ball

 

Q8. Today, programmable controllers:

a) Are more powerful then the first controllers on the market

b) Are relatively low cost compared with the original digital equipment available for industrial control

c) Can be cost effective even when replacing just a few relays

d) All of the above

 

Q9. Productivity is defined as:

a) Number of items manufactured per day

b) Output per man-hour of labour

c) Cost per day

d) Cost per unit

 

Q10. The main function(s) of computer in CAD is/are

a) To serve as an extension to the memory of the designer

b) To enhance the analytical and logical power of the designer

c) To relieve the designer from routine repetitious tasks

d) All of the above

 

Q11. The first industrial robot for commercial uses was installed in a Japanese plant at Toyota Automatic Loom Company, the parent company of the Toyota Automobile Group. When did this robot go into operation?

a) June 1965

b) November 1966

c) December 1967

d) April 1970

 

Q12. What is the difference between integral and derivative control?

a) Derivative control does not eliminate offset error

b) Derivative control responds to a change in the rate of change in the error signal

c) Integral control has slower response to an error signal

d) All of the above 

 

Q13. The program counter:

a) Decides which program to run

b) Counts the number of instructions that have been executed

c) Contains the address of the next instruction to be executed

d) Is where arithmetic is done in a computer

 

Q14. Digital signals:

a) Can have three possible levels

b) Are assigned values of 1 or 0 depending on the voltage level

c) Have a sinusoidal shape

d) Have a frequency measured in units of hertz

 

Q15. There are several procedures you can implement to provide maximum security.

a) Run regular simulated tests using TARP (testing of Applications Recovery Planes)

b) Verify the reputation of the people installing your system

c) Do not allow unbonded service people to work on your equipment

d) None of these

 

Q16. Semiconductor devices:

a) Are less reliable than electro¬mechanical components

b) Usually have a very short MTBF (mean time between failure)

c) Have a very short infant mortality period

d) All of the above

 

Q17. A drum timer is a good example of:

a) An output actuator

b) An input sensor

c) A position sensor

d) A sequence controller

 

Q18. The formula for memory capacity is:

a) MC = N/2

b) MC = 2/N

c) MC = N squared

d) MC -2 to the Nth power

 

Q19. How is the integral mode implemented using analog methods?

a) Op amp and resistors

b) Op amp and a capacitor

c) Op amp and an RC network to place the error voltage across the capacitor

d) All of the above 

 

Q20. The general type of process found in industry is:

a) Discrete parts

b) Continuous

c) Batch

d) All of the above 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of PLC & SCADA Application

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: d