PLC and SCADA Application 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: PLC and SCADA Application 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of PLC & SCADA Application

 

Q1. Which method is frequently used, especially in the early stages of design?

a) The iterative design method

b) The direct method

c) The design selection method

d) All of the above

 

Q2. In raster-scan colour monitors, colour can be intensified by:

a) Grouping the phosphor dots in a circular pattern

b) Having each electron gun controlled by a composite signal

c) Using an in-line gun arrangement with a solid metal mesh

d) Having each electron gun controlled by separate signal

 

Q3. Timing using a TM990 micro¬computer:

a) Require an external timer added by the user

b) Is available on the standard CPU board

c) Can be handled in software

d) Both (b) and (c)

 

Q4. A discrete parts process is:

a) The same as a continuous process except a different controller must be used

b) Often encountered in manufacturing

c) Normally a repetitive series of operations

d) (b) and (c)

 

Q5. Speech recognition:

a) Will never be used in industrial controls

b) Is already widely used in industrial controls

c) Will be used in more applications as the technology matures

d) All of the above

 

Q6. Which device does the general population associate most with automation?

a) Flexible manufacturing

b) Robots

c) Numerical control machine

d) Computer graphics workstation 

 

Q7. Using a microcomputer as a controller allows:

a) Faster cycle time

b) Simpler mechanical hardware

c) More self diagnostics of the machine operation

d) All of the above

 

Q8. If the transient response is under damped:

a) Steady-state will be reached faster than if the system is overdamped

b) The value of the output will exceed the value of the input at times during the

transient period

c) The present overshoot is zero

d) Both a and b

 

Q9. What should be first considered in choosing a plotter?

a) The hardware you currently own

b) The application for which it will be used

c) The type of data you will input

d) The cost

 

Q10. The coordinate system used to describe a workpiece:

a) Is always two-dimensional

b) Changes from part to part

c) Is defined with respect to a point on the machine

d) All of the above

 

Q11. A programmable controller:

a) Allows faster machine checkout

b) Is easier to troubleshoot than standard relay logic

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) All of the above

 

Q12. The SKETCHPAD system

a) Consisted of an cathode-ray oscilloscope driven by a Lincoln Tx2 computer where by graphical information was displayed on the screen

b) Is used for interactive Graphics

c) Is expensive because it is sophisticated and make demands on the power and resources of the computer

d) All of the above 

 

Q13. The name given to the test that determines whether a machine can think is the:

a) Gaussian test

b) McCarthy test

c) Turing test

d) Boolean test

 

Q14. Which of the following is a machine language instruction?

a) ADD 5

b) 10001101

c) GOTO XOUT

d) All of the above

 

Q15. The two major categories of software are: application software and

a) System software

b) UNIX software

c) high-level languages

d) CAD software

 

Q16. What was the name of the Japanese worker who was killed by an industrial robot at the Akashi plant of Kawasaki Heavy Industries in Japan?

a) M. Shubhagya

b) Harun Shimada

c) Kenji Urada

d) K. Miceni

 

Q17. When of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?

a) Dot metric printers

b) Ink jet printers

c) Laser printers

d) Plotters

 

Q18. The three key elements for a graphics workstation include the host processor, display controller, and:

a) mouse

b) keyboard

c) CRT

d) digitizer 

 

Q19. An operational amplifier:

a) Can be used to subtract two or more signals

b) Can be used to sum two or more signals

c) Uses the principle of feedback

d) All of the above

 

Q20. The raster CRT eliminates:

a) Flicker and slow update

b) Slow update only

c) Flicker only

d) Has no effect 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of PLC & SCADA Application

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

04Q. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: a