PLC and SCADA Application 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: PLC and SCADA Application 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of PLC & SCADA Application

 

Q1. Numerical control:

a) Is a method for controlling the operation of a machine by means of a set of instructions

b) Applies only to milling machines

c) Is a method for producing an exact number of parts per hour

d) All of the above

 

Q2. A flip-flop:

a) Is a combinational logic device

b) Is a sequential logic device

c) Remembers what was previously stored in it

d) (a) and (c)

 

Q3. A technique for displaying applications where complex 3-D geometric are required for the exteror shall of a product is called:

a) Solid modeling

b) 2-D modeling

c) 3-D modeling

d) Surface modeling

 

Q4. The user communicates directly with the computer through its peripheral devices is known as

a) On-line processing

b) Remote-terminal processing

c) Batch mode processing

d) Intelligent terminal Processing

 

Q5. A semi-continuous operation means:

a) The operation is continuous each shift, but stops between shifts

b) Coffee breaks are allowed for the operator

c) A computer is a required part of the machine

d) Each operation in a sequence is continuous, but subsequent operations in the

sequence may be different

 

Q6. A servo controlled robot:

a) Stop only at fixed points on each axis

b) Can accelerate

c) Must be hydraulically driven

d) Must be electrically driven 

 

Q7. An aneroid barometer

a) Is very unreliable

b) Can measure only atmospheric pressure

c) Measures pressure by sensing deflection of an evacuated chambers

d) Can be used to measure gas or liquid flow rates

 

Q8. Which of the following represents a conditional branching instruction?

a) BGT LOOPS

b) GOTO 50

c) X = 5 + Y

d) JMP MOTOR

 

Q9. The electronic component that has been the key to recent developments in automation is the:

a) Improved vacuum tube

b) Integrated circuit

c) Diode

d) Transistor

 

Q10. Which of the following is considered a high-level language?

a) Machine language

b) FORTRAN

c) Assembly language

d) All of the above

 

Q11. Pressure sensors:

a) Use the piezoresistive effect in strain gauge sensors

b) Use an aneroid chamber with a variable resistance output

c) Use capacitive variations to sense pressure

d) All of the above

 

Q12. Flexible manufacturing allows for:

a) Factory management

b) Automated design

c) Tool design and tool production

d) Quick and inexpensive product changes 

 

Q13. Three different aspects of colour are used to define specific colours. They are hue, saturation, and:

a) Metamer

b) Value

c) Gray scale

d) Shading

 

Q14. A way to transfer programs to a central system is:

a) By setting bit switches on the central CPU

b) To copy the program into PROMs and install the PROMs in the system

c) To develop the program on the actual system only

d) All of the above

 

Q15. The device that assembles groups of characters into complete messages prior to their entering the CPU is called:

a) A compiler

b) An interpreter

c) A communications processor

d) An editor

 

Q16. Which industry is the leading user of robots?

a) Chemical industry

b) Automobile industry

c) Electronic industry

d) Shipping industry

 

Q17. What two methods are available to build electronic continuous control?

a) Analog and mechanical

b) Pneumatic and analog

c) Analog and digital

d) All of the above

 

Q18. If the transient response of a system is overdamped:

a) The value of the output exceeds the value of the input at times during the transient period

b) The value of the output never exceeds the value of the input during the transient period

c) The value of the output never stabilizes

d) All of the above 

 

Q19. Resolution in a CRT refers to:

a) The speed at which the monitor can accept data from the computer

b) The number of phosphor dots that react when hit by the electron beam

c) The number of addressable elements on the tube

d) The number of pixels in each square centimeter

 

Q20. Actuators are used to:

a) Sense an object

b) Activate a chemical

c) Make a mechanical movement

d) All of the above 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of PLC & SCADA Application

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: c