PLC and SCADA Application 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: PLC and SCADA Application 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of PLC & SCADA Application

 

Q1. If the period of a sine wave is 0.001 second, the frequency of the sine wave is:

a) 500Hz

b) 1,000 Hz

c) 10,000 Hz

d) 10 Hz

 

Q2. Software is:

a) Printer output

b) A set of instructions

c) Tape input

d) A programming language

 

Q3 Which item best describes a CAM technology?

a) Numerical control

b) Drafting

c) Documentation

d) Geometric modeling

 

Q4. The linking of PCs with a communi¬cations system is referred to as:

a) Workstations

b) Streaming

c) Turnkey systems

d) Networking

 

Q5. Two of the major processing languages are PROLOG and:

a) LISP

b) COBOL

c) BASIC

d) Pascal

 

Q6. Vision sensors:

a) Will remain very costly

b) Can not improve much in the next decade

c) Will more closely match the capabilities of the human eye

d) All of the above 

 

Q7. A disadvantage of Numerical Control (NC) is:

a) The computer is not reliable

b) The tape and tape reader are not reliable

c) One operator is needed for each machine

d) The machine tool can easily overheat

 

Q8. Digitizers can be converted from “dumb” to “smart” through the addition of:

a) A microprocessor

b) An electromagnetic coupling

c) Keyboard

d) A scanner

 

Q9. Over the last ten years, productivity has risen most rapidly in:

a) Italy

b) Japan

c) France

d) United States

 

Q10. The difference between a high-technology and a medium-technology robot is the:

a) Speed of movement

b) Range of motion of the robot

c) Accuracy of the robot

d) Complexity of the task it can perform

 

Q11. The output of a thermocouple is:

a) A capacitance

b) A resistance

c) A current

d) A voltage

 

Q12. Compared to humans, machines:

a) Can make more complex decisions based on unexpected circumstances

b) Can work in harsher environments

c) Make fewer errors

d) (a) and (c)

 

Q13. A solenoid:

a) Can be used only in de circuits

b) Is spring operated

c) Is widely used in industrial automation

d) Is related to an aneroid 

 

Q14. Most industrial control applications:

a) Can be solved using more than one method of control

b) Can be done more reliably using solid-state methods

c) Must have the process specified correctly to be successful

d) All of the above

 

Q15. When was the first successful industrial robot installed in the General Motors Plant in USA?

a) 1960

b) 1961

c) 1963

d) 1967

 

Q16. The physical arrangement of equipment in a network is called:

a) Topology

b) Pairing

c) Queuing

d) Logic

 

Q17. The computer graphics system called SKETCHPAD was demonstrated at

a) Massachusetts Institute of Technology in 1963

b) Imperial college of Science and Technology, London, 1973

c) University of Aston, Birmingham, 1960

d) Cranfield Institute of Technology, London, 1962

 

Q18. The new industrial revolution has been caused by:

a) Social unrest

b) Advances in electronics

c) The Vietnam War

d) Demand for higher wages

 

Q19. Straight-line operations:

a) Must be limited to two per workpiece

b) Must be parallel to one of the axes of the coordinate system

c) Can include diagonal cuts if they aren’t curved

d) All of the above 

 

Q20. The workspace required for a robot:

a) Is less than that of a human performing the same task

b) Depends upon the robot used

c) Is not dependent on the application

d) Must be enclosed by a fence 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of PLC & SCADA Application

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: b