PLC and SCADA Application 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: PLC and SCADA Application 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of PLC & SCADA Application

 

Q1. In pen plotters, “resolution” refers to the shortest possible line, but in electrostatic plotters it refers to:

a) The number of dots per inch

b) The speed per inch

c) Dual-axis tracking

d) How accurately the plotter returns to a specific point

 

Q2. A common data base is one requisite for converting CAD and CAM to CIM. Another is that:

a) The system must make provision for new techniques

b) There should be a common 3-D part description system

c) The user must have access to both hardware and software

d) Technical assistance must be provided to the user

 

Q3. Sensors:

a) Are easily developed

b) Probably will not improve over the next decade

c) Are not important in automation

d) Will be much smarter and more sophisticated in the future

 

Q4. Which of the following devices could be part of a sensor?

a) Thermometer

b) Brake

c) Relay

d) Clutch

 

Q5. In general, American buyers will purchase goods:

a) That offer the best quality for the least money

b) That are made in America, even at higher costs

c) Without regard to country of manufacturer

d) (a) and (c)

 

Q6. The reliability life cycle of a product:

a) Has three distinct rates of failure

b) Cannot be predicted

c) All of the above

d) Stays constant with environmental conditions 

 

Q7. Robots consist of three basic components; power supply, control (memory) console, and:

a) Coaxial cable

b) Microcomputer

c) Mechanical unit (arm)

d) Software

 

Q8. Today’s engineers feel that the ultimate solution to the CAD/CAM problem will be

a) The microprocessor

b) Turnkey systems

c) Development of a more efficient display controller

d) None of the above

 

Q9. The method of solid modeling that defines the topology of faces, edges, and vertics, as well as data that defines the surface in which each face lies is called:

a) Constructive solid geometry

b) Layering

c) Boundary representation

d) Isometric

 

Q10. Programming languages currently available for robots:

a) May be point-to-point languages

b) Require training

c) May allow primitive motion

d) All of the above

 

Q11. A process controller:

a) Can interface to digital and analog I/O

b) Is useful in a continuous process control application

c) Can solve a PID process control equation easily

d) All of the above

 

Q12. Compared to an open-loop system, a closed-loop control system is:

a) More accurate

b) More complex

c) More stable

d) All of the above 

 

Q13. Automation means:

a) Assisting or replacing humans with machines

b) Workers controlling machines

c) Increased productivity

d) All of the above

 

Q14. The “snap” command feature in both AutoCAD and VersaCAD ensure that:

a) Template lines can be removed

b) Objects are entered at specific intervals

c) Identified data are automatically segmented

d) Definable center markers are entered

 

Q15. An intelligent robot can:

a) Make decisions

b) Handle only small payloads

c) Walk

d) Speak

 

Q16. What is proportional control?

a) It has a discrete output for each error value

b) The controller output varies continuously over a range

c) The gain is independent of offset error

d) All of the above

 

Q17. The real “brain” of an artificial intelligence system is referred to as:

a) Bubble memory

b) The expert system

c) Recursive technology

d) Natural language interfaces

 

Q18. Analog and digital controllers:

a) Cost the same to build

b) Accept the same input signals

c) Can be changed with equal case

d) None of the above

 

Q19. Robot motion:

a) Is the same for all robots

b) Usually imitates human motion

c) Is not dependent on the robot structure

d) All of the above 

 

Q20. The digitizing technology that uses an electric field radiated from the tablet and picked up by a cursor is:

a) Electromagnetic

b) Raster

c) Sonic

d) Electrostic 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of PLC & SCADA Application

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: d