Power Electronic Controlled Drives 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Power Electronic Controlled Drives 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Power Electronic Controlled Drives

 

Q1. To save energy during braking—————–braking is used?

a) Dynamic

b) Plugging

c) Regenerative

d) All of the above

 

Q2. The concept of V/f control of inverters driving induction motors resuls in

a) Constant torque operation

b) Speed reversal

c) Reduced magnetic loss

d) Hormonic elimination

 

Q3. Which of the following are electrical braking methods?

a) Plugging

b) Dynamic

c) Regenerative

d) All of the above

 

Q4. —- was the first city in India to adopt electric traction

a) Delhi

b) Madras

c) Calcutta

d) Bombay

 

Q5. Which braking is not possible in series motor?

a) Regenerative braking

b) Dynamic braking

c) Counter current braking

d) Rheostat braking

 

Q6. Polarity of supply voltage is reversed in which type of braking?

a) Regenerative braking

b) Dynamic braking

c) Plugging

d) None of these 

 

Q7. In industries which electrical braking is preferred?

a) Regenerative braking

b) Plugging

c) Dynamic braking

d) None of the above

 

Q8. Full form of VVVF control

a) variable voltage VAr frequency

b) VAr variable voltage frequency

c) variable VAr voltage frequency

d) variable voltage variable frequency

 

Q9. What type electric drive is used in cranes?

a) Multimotor

b) Group

c) Individual

d) Both A and Cg

 

Q10. An elevator drive is required to operate in

a) One quadrant only

b) Two quadrants

c) Three quadrants

d) Four quadrants

 

Q11. Electric drive is becoming more and more popular because

a) All of below

b) It provide smooth and easy control

c) It is cheaper in cost

d) It is simple and reliable

 

Q12. The basic elements of a electric drive are

a) Electric motor

b) Control system

c) Electrical motor and control system

d) None of the above

 

Q13. Speed control by variation of field flux results in

a) Constant power drive

b) Constant torque drive

c) Variable power drive

d) None of the above 

 

Q14. A four quadrant operation requires

a) Two full converters in series

b) Two full converters connected in parallel

c) Two full converter connected in back to back

d) Two semi converters connected in back to back

 

Q15. In 4 quadrant operation of a hoist 3rd quadrant represents

a) Reverse motoring

b) Reverse braking

c) Forward braking

d) Forward motoring

 

Q16. High braking torque produced in

a) Plugging

b) Dynamic braking

c) Regenerative braking

d) None of above

 

Q17. In case of kiln drives, starting torque is

a) More than double of the running torque

b) More than triple of the running torque

c) Almost equal to running torque

d) Less than running torque

 

Q18. Which speed control method preferred for constant torque drive?

a) Field control

b) Armature voltage control

c) Mechanical loading system

d) None of above

 

Q19. While operating on variable frequency supplies, the AC motor requires variable voltage in order to

a) Protect the insulation

b) Avoid effect of saturation

c) Improve the capabilities of the inverter

d) Protect thyristor from dV / dt 

 

Q20. The consideration involved in the selection of the type of electric drive for a particular application depends on

a) Speed control range and its nature

b) Starting torque

c) Environmental conditions

d) All of the above 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Power Electronic Controlled Drives

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: d