Power Generation Techniques 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Power generation Techniques 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Power Generation Techniques


Q1. Modern steam plants works on which of the following cycles?

a) Carnot cycle

b) Rankine cycle

c) Otto cycle

d) Bell- Coleman cycle

 

Q2. What would be the most important factor under consideration for the site selection of a thermal plant?

a) Availability of fuel

b) Availability of water

c) Distance from the populated area

d) Cost and the type of land

 

Q3. A condenser condenses the steam coming out from______

a) Boiler

b) Turbine

c) Economiser

d) Super heater

 

Q4. Water used in the steam plant is used for cooling in_____

a) Condenser

b) Turbine only

c) Boiler tube

d) Boiler tubes and turbines

 

Q5. What is use of the air pumps in the condenser?

a) Remove water

b) Air leaking in the condenser and to maintain the vacuum

c) Maintain atmospheric pressure and the condenser

d) Both (a),(b)

 

Q6. Spray ponds are used to cool the warm water coming from the condenser in __

a) Large power plants

b) Small power plants

c) Medium power plants

d) Both medium and large power plants 

 

Q7.Evaporative type of condenser has

a) Water in pipes surrounded by steam outside

b) Steam and cooling water mixed to give the condensate

c) Steam in pipes surrounded by water

d) None of the above

 

Q8.In the steam condensing power plants

a) The amount of energy extracted per kg of steam is increased

b) the steam, converted into water, can be re-circulated with the help of pump

c) Both (A) and (B)

d) None of the above

 

Q9.In thermal power plants, the dust of flue gases is trapped by

a) Precipitator

b) Economizer

c) Superheater

d) Air preheater

 

Q10.The path of flue gases in Thermal power plant is

a) Boiler-Economizer-Superheater-Air preheater

b) Boiler-Superheater – Air preheater-Economizer

c) Boiler-Air preheater-Superheater-Economizer

d) Boiler-Superheater-Economizer-Air preheater

 

Q11.The following is not a component of Thermal power plant

a) Condenser

b) Cooling tower

c) Turbine

d) Fuel tank

 

Q12.With the increase in _____ the efficiency obeys the ‘law of diminishing returns’

a) Pressure

b) Temperature

c) Volume

d) All of the above

 

Q13.With the increase in _____ the efficiency obeys the ‘straight line law’

a) Pressure

b) Temperature

c) Volume

d) All of the above 

 

Q14.Fluid fuels are handled by

a) burners

b) stokers

c) both (A) and (B)

d) None of the above

 

Q15.For steam boilers, the fuel(s) is (are) mainly

a) Bituminous coal

b) Fuel oil

c) Natural gas

d) All of the above

 

Q16.Tarapur nuclear power plant has which type of reactor?

a) Pressurized water reactors

b) Boiling water type

c) CANDU type reactors

d) None of these

 

Q17.Plant capacity factor value is

a) 1

b) 0

c) less than 1

d) greater than 1

 

Q18.The value of diversity factor is

a) 0

b) 1

c) less than 1

d) greater than 1

 

Q19.Demand factor of a plant is

a) 1

b) 0

c) less than 1

d) greater than 1

 

Q20.Highest pressure generating pump inside the thermal plant is

a) high pressure heater

b) low pressure heater

c) boiler feed pump

d) all of the above

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Power Generation Techniques

 

Q1. Answers: b

 

Q2. Answers: b

 

Q3. Answers: b

 

Q4. Answers: a

 

Q5. Answers: b

 

Q6. Answers: b

 

Q7. Answers: c

 

Q8. Answers: c

 

Q9. Answers: a

 

Q10. Answers: d

 

Q11. Answers: d

 

Q12. Answers: a

 

Q13. Answers: b

 

Q14. Answers: c

 

Q15. Answers: d

 

Q16. Answers:

 

Q17. Answers: c

 

Q18. Answers: d

 

Q19. Answers: c

 

Q20. Answers: