Power Generation Techniques 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Power generation Techniques 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Power Generation Techniques

 

Q1. Which of the following fuel material occurred naturally?

a) U235

b) Pu239

c) Pu241

d) U-233

 

Q2. The function of a moderator is to

a) absorb the part of the Kinetic energy of the neutrons

b) extract the heat

c) reflect back some of the neutrons

d) start the reactor

 

Q3. Which of the following is not used as moderator?

a) water

b) heavy water

c) graphite

d) boron

 

Q4. When the control rods are inserted into the reactor, K (Multiplication factor) becomes

a) 0

b) 2

c) 1

d) less than 1

 

Q5. The function of coolant is to

a) extract heat from reactor

b) slow down neutrons

c) control the reaction

d) reflect the neutrons

 

Q6. Which of the following has highest moderating ratio?

a) D2O

b) H2O

c) Carbon

d) Helium 

 

Q7. The reactor performs the following function as that of _____ in a steam power plant

a) furnace

b) turbine

c) electric generator

d) boiler

 

Q8. In pressurized water reactor

a) light water is used as coolant

b) light water is used as coolant and moderator

c) heavy water is used as coolant

d) heavy water is used as coolant and moderator

 

Q9. In which of the following reactors, heat exchanger is not used?

a) Pressurized water reactor

b) Boiling water reactor

c) CANDU reactor

d) Gas cooled reactor

 

Q10. In Canadium Deuterium Uranium reactor (CANDU), heavy water is used as

a) Moderator

b) Coolant

c) Neutron reflector

d) All of the above

 

Q11. In Canadium Deuterium Uranium reactor (CANDU), the control rods are made of

a) Cadmium

b) Boron steel

c) Graphite

d) Beryllium

 

Q12. Gas cooled reactors are _____ moderated

a) Light water

b) Heavy water

c) Graphite

d) Beryllium

 

Q13. In Sodium-Graphite reactor, sodium is used as

a) Coolant

b) Moderator

c) Reflector

d) All of the above 

 

Q14. In which of the following, an intermediate heat exchanger is used

a) Pressurized water reactor

b) Boiling water reactor

c) Gas cooled reactor

d) Liquid metal cooled reactor

 

Q15. Moderator is not required in

a) Pressurized water reactor

b) Gas cooled reactor

c) Boiling water reactor

d) Breeder reactor

 

Q16. In a 2 stroke engine, the operation cycle are completed in how many strokes and revolution?

a) 4 strokes and 2 revolutions

b) 2 stroke and 2 revolutions

c) 2 strokes and 1 revolution

d) 4 stroke and 4 revolutions

 

Q17. The speed of the diesel engine may vary from

a) 0-100 rpm

b) 200-1000 rpm

c) 500-5000 rpm

d) 1000-3000 rpm

 

Q18. The diesel plants are mainly used _____

a) As peak load plants

b) As base load plants

c) As standby power plants

d) Both peak and stand by plants

 

Q19. What is the ranging capacity of the diesel plant?

a) 50-750 kW

b) 100-1175 kW

c) 75-3750 kW

d) 150-4575 kW 

 

Q20. It is very much necessary to treat the makeup water to remove the scale forming the impurities. Which treatment is used?

a) Zeolite softener

b) Lime or lime soda treatment

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the following 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Power Generation Techniques

 

Q1. Answers :a

 

Q2. Answers :a

 

Q3. Answers :d

 

Q4. Answers :d

 

Q5. Answers :a

 

Q6. Answers :a

 

Q7. Answers :a

 

Q8. Answers :b

 

Q9. Answers :b

 

Q10. Answers :d

 

Q11. Answers :a

 

Q12. Answers :c

 

Q13. Answers :a

 

Q14. Answers :d

 

Q15. Answers :d

 

Q16. Answers :c

 

Q17. Answers :d

 

Q18. Answers :d

 

Q19. Answers :c

 

Q20. Answers :c