Power generation Techniques 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Power generation Techniques 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Power Generation Techniques

 

Q1. Which among the following instruments are provided on the exhaust line to reduce the pressure?

a) Ducts

b) Muffler

c) Strainers

d) Purifiers

 

Q2. Which type of cylinder configuration is commonly used?

a) Vertical-inline

b) V-type

c) Horizontal type

d) All of these

 

Q3. What is supercharging?

a) Pumping of air into the cylinder at the pressure greater than atmospheric pressure

b) Pumping of air out of the cylinder at the pressure greater than atmospheric pressure

c) Pumping of air into the cylinder at the pressure lower than atmospheric pressure

d) Pumping of air out of the cylinder at the pressure lower than atmospheric pressure

 

Q4. Calculate the overall efficiency of the diesel plant if the fuel consumption is 0.24 kg per kWh and the calorific value of the fuel being 10000 kcal/kg

a) 30.78

b) 35.83

c) 28.73

d) 36.86

 

Q5. The lubrication cost in a diesel power plant is

a) High

b) Low

c) Moderate

d) Very low

 

Q6. The identification of a two stroke engine is given by

a) Cooling system

b) Lubrication system

c) Absence of valve

d) All of these 

 

Q7. Maximum temperature developed in a diesel engine is in the range of

a) 2000-2500 deg.C

b) 500-1000 deg.C

c) 1500-2000 deg.C

d) 1000-1500 deg.C

 

Q8. High output diesel engines are started by

a) Self starter

b) Compressed air

c) Battery

d) Cranking

 

Q9. Heating value of diesel is around?

a) 4000 kcal/kg

b) 10000 kcal/kg

c) 15000 kcal/kg

d) 20000 kcal/kg

 

Q10. The temperature of the cooling water leaving the diesel engine should not exceed

a) 25 deg.C

b) 40 deg.C

c) 85 deg.C

d) 70 deg.C

 

Q11. What percent of installed capacity of gas turbines contribute to the total installed capacity of the power plants in India

a) 5 %

b) 8 %

c) 11 %

d) 15 %

 

Q12. Which state in India among these doesn’t have a gas turbine plant?

a) Jammu Kashmir

b) Tripura

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Bihar 

 

Q13. A gas turbine works on which cycle?

a) Carnot

b) Brayton

c) Dual cycle

d) Rankine cycle

 

Q14. The gas turbines are mainly used in?

a) Locomotives

b) Aircrafts

c) Automobiles

d) Pumping stations

 

Q15. Gas turbine plants are not used

a) As peak load plants

b) As base load plants

c) As standby power plants

d) In combination with the steam power plants

 

Q16. Combined cycle power plants are suitable for?

a) Base loads

b) Peak loads

c) Intermediate loads

d) Both base and peak loads

 

Q17. Name the turbine developed on the basis of aircraft engine technology

a) Brayton

b) Aerodynamic

c) Aero derivative

d) Rankine

 

Q18. Which among these is the main component of a gas turbine plant?

a) Condenser

b) Compressor

c) Boiler

d) Both (b),(c)

 

Q19. Which type of compressor is used in a gas turbine plant?

a) Reciprocating compressor

b) Screw compressor

c) Multistage axial flow compressor

d) Either (a),(b) 

 

Q20. What part or % of power developed is utilised for driving the compressor?

a) 65 %

b) 70 %

c) 55 %

d) 80 % 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Power Generation Techniques

 

Q1. Answers :b

 

Q2. Answers :a

 

Q3. Answers :a

 

Q4. Answers :b

 

Q5. Answers :a

 

Q6. Answers :c

 

Q7. Answers :a

 

Q8. Answers :b

 

Q9. Answers :b

 

Q10. Answers :b

 

Q11. Answers :c

 

Q12. Answers :c

 

Q13. Answers :b

 

Q14. Answers :c

 

Q15. Answers :b

 

Q16. Answers :d

 

Q17. Answers :c

 

Q18. Answers :b

 

Q19. Answers :c

 

Q20. Answers :a