Power generation Techniques 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Power generation Techniques 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Power Generation Techniques

 

Q1.The installed capacity of wind energy in India is about

a) 8000 MW

b) 1500 MW

c) 6000 MW

d) 4000 MW

 

Q2.Tidal energy utilizes

a) Kinetic energy of water

b) Potential energy of water

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of these

 

Q3.In a fuel cell, electrical energy is produced by

a) Reaction of hydrogen with oxygen

b) Thermionic action

c) Combustion of fuel in the absence of oxygen

d) None of the above

 

Q4.Thermal gradient in a geo thermal plant is given by

a) Heat flux * thermal conductivity

b) Heat flux / thermal conductivity

c) Thermal conductivity / heat flux

d) None of these

 

Q5.Tidal energy development needs

a) Huge capacity and long construction time

b) Huge capacity and low construction time

c) Low capacity and long construction time

d) Low capacity and low construction time

 

Q6.The potential of developing tidal power in India is in

a) Kutch

b) Ran

c) San joe

d) Severn 

 

Q7.Pugga valley in Ladakh is suitable for which among the following power generation

a) Solar

b) Geo thermal

c) Wind

d) None of these

 

Q8.Presence of non – condensable gasses in a geo – pressured water causes

a) Pollution problem

b) Corrosion problem

c) Flow problem

d) All of the above

 

Q9.Direct conversion of heat energy into electrical energy is possible through

a) MHD generators

b) Fuel or solar cells

c) Thermionic converters

d) None of the above

 

Q10.In geo thermal power plants waste water is

a) Discharged back to earth

b) Discharged into the sea

c) Recirculated after cooling in cooling towers

d) Evaporated in ponds

 

Q11.Maximum wind energy available is proportional to:

a) Air density

b) Cube of wind velocity

c) Square of the rotor diameter

d) All the above

 

Q12.Theoretical maximum efficiency of wind power is about

a) 30%

b) 48%

c) 59%

d) 65%

 

Q13.Which type of wind mills are termed as ”cross-wind axis” machines:

a) Horizontal axis wind mills

b) Vertical axis wind mills

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above 

 

Q14. The drawbacks of wind energy is:

a) Unreliability an non-steadiness

b) Output voltage and frequency fluctuations

c) Can affect the bird life

d) All the above

 

Q15.Which type of Generator is employed in wind power plant:

a) Synchronous generator

b) Induction generator

c) Permanent magnet motor

d) Brushless motor

 

Q17.Identify the non-renewable energy resource from the following:

a) Coal

b) Fuel cells

c) Wind power

d) Wave power

 

Q18.Which of the following is a disadvantage of most of the renewable energy sources?

a) Highly polluting

b) High waste disposal cost

c) Unreliable supply

d) High running cost

 

Q19.Photovoltaic energy is the conversion of sunlight into:

a) Chemical energy

b) Biogas

c) Electricity

d) Geothermal energy

 

Q20.Horizontal axis and vertical axis are the types of:

a) Nuclear reactor

b) Wind mills

c) Biogas reactor

d) Solar cell 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Power Generation Techniques

 

Q1. Answers :a

 

Q2. Answers :b

 

Q3. Answers :a

 

Q4. Answers :c

 

Q5. Answers :a

 

Q6. Answers :a

 

Q7. Answers :b

 

Q8. Answers :d

 

Q9. Answers :d

 

Q10. Answers :a

 

Q11. Answers :d

 

Q12. Answers :c

 

Q13. Answers :b

 

Q14. Answers :d

 

Q15. Answers :b

 

Q17. Answers :a

 

Q18. Answers :c

 

Q19. Answers :

 

Q20. Answers :b