Power generation Techniques 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Power generation Techniques 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Power Generation Techniques

 

Q1.Which among the following is not an adverse environmental impact of tidal power

generation?

a) Interference with spawning and migration of fish

b) Pollution and health hazard in the estuary due to blockage of flow of polluted water

into the sea

c) Navigational hazard

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Steam reforming is currently the least expensive method of producing:

a) Coal

b) Biogas

c) Hydrogen

d) Natural gas

 

Q3.A fuel cell, in order to produce electricity, burns:

a) Helium

b) Nitrogen

c) Hydrogen

d) None of the above

 

Q4.Fuel cells are:

a) Carbon cell

b) Hydrogen battery

c) Nuclear cell

d) Chromium cell

 

Q5.Both power and manure is provided by:

a) Nuclear plants

b) Thermal plants

c) Biogas plants

d) Hydroelectric plant

 

Q6.The outermost layer of the earth is:

a) Magma

b) Mantle

c) Crust

d) Solid iron core 

 

Q7.Common energy source in Indian villages is:

a) Electricity

b) Coal

c) Sun

d) Wood and animal dung

 

Q8.The one thing that is common to all fossil fuels is that they:

a) Were originally formed in marine environment

b) Contain carbon

c) Have undergone the same set of geological processes during their formation

d) Represent the remains of one living organisms

 

Q9.The process that converts solid coal into liquid hydrocarbon fuel is called:

a) Liquefaction

b) Carbonation

c) Catalytic conversion

d) Cracking

 

Q10.Lignite, bituminous and anthracite are different ranks of:

a) Nuclear fuel

b) Coal

c) Natural gas

d) Biogas

 

Q11.Cruid oil is:

a) Colourless

b) Odourless

c) Smelly yellow to black liquid

d) Odourless yellow to black liquid

 

Q12.BTU is measurement of:

a) Volume

b) Area

c) Heat content

d) Temperature

 

Q13.The first controlled fission of an atom was carried out in Germany in:

a) 1920

b) 1928

c) 1925

d) 1938 

 

Q14.Boiling water reactor and pressurised water reactors are:

a) Nuclear reactor

b) Solar reactor

c) OTEC

d) Biogas reactor

 

Q15.Direct Solar energy is used for

a) Water heating

b) Distillation

c) Drying

d) All of the above

 

Q16.The power from the sun intercepted by the earth is approximately

a) 1.8 x 10^8 MW

b) 1.8 x 10^11 MW

c) 1.8 x 10^14 MW

d) 1.8 x 10^17 MW

 

Q17.The following is indirect method of Solar energy utilization

a) Wind energy

b) Biomass energy

c) Wave energy

d) All of the above

 

Q18.A liquid flat plate collector is usually held tilted in a fixed position, facing _____ if

located in the northern hemisphere

a) North

b) East

c) West

d) south

 

Q19.The collection efficiency of Flat plate collector can be improved by

a) putting a selective coating on the plate

b) evacuating the space above the absorber plate

c) both (A) and (B)

d) None of the above 

 

Q20. The efficiency of various types of collectors ______ with _______ temperature

a) increases, decreasing

b) decreases, increasing

c) remains same, increasing

d) depends upon type of collector 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Power Generation Techniques

 

Q1. Answers :d

 

Q2. Answers :c

 

Q3. Answers :

 

Q4. Answers :b

 

Q5. Answers :c

 

Q6. Answers :c

 

Q7. Answers :

 

Q8. Answers :b

 

Q9. Answers :a

 

Q. Answers :b

 

Q11. Answers :c

 

Q12. Answers :c

 

Q13. Answers :d

 

Q14. Answers :a

 

Q15. Answers :d

 

Q16. Answers :b

 

Q17. Answers :d

 

Q18. Answers :d

 

Q19. Answers :c

 

Q20. Answers :b