Power System 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Power System 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Power System 

 

Q1. The bundling of conductors is done primarily to

1. reduce reactance

2. increase reactance

3. increase ratio interference

4. reduce radio interference

 

Q2.Which of the following regulation is considered to be the best

1. 2%

2. 30%

3. 70%

4. 98%

 

Q3. The characteristic impedance of a transmission line depends upon

a) shape of the conductor

b) surface treatment of the conductors

c) conductivity of the material

d) Geometrical configuration. of the conductors

 

Q4. For a distortion-less transmission line (G = shunt conductance between two wires)

a) R/L = G/C

b) RL=GC

c) RG=LC

d) RLGC=0

 

Q5. Guard ring transmission line

a) improves power factor

b) reduces earth capacitance of the lowest unit

c) reduces transmission losses

d) improves regulation

 

Q6. When the power is to be transmitted over a distance of 500 km, the transmission voltage should be in the range

a) 33 kV – 66 kV

b) 66 kV – 100 kV

c) 110 kV – 150 kV

d) 150kV – 220kV 

 

Q7. A relay used on long transmission lines is

a) mho’s relay

b) reactance relay

c) impedance relay

d) no relay is used

 

Q8. Total load transmitted through a 3 phase transmission line is 10,000 kW at 0.8 power factor lagging. The I2R losses are 900 kW. The efficiency of transmission line is

a) 60%

b) 90%

c) 95%

d) 99%

 

Q9. Litz wires are used for intermediate frequencies.to overcome

a) corona effect

b) skin effect

c) radio interference

d) all of the above

 

Q10. In order to reduce skin effect at UHF

a) conductors are painted

b) conductors are anodized

c) copper lubes with silver plating are used

d) copper rods with silver plating are used

 

Q11. Shunt capacitance is usually neglected in the analysis of

a) Short transmission lines

b) Medium transmission lines

c) Long transmission lines

d) Medium as well as long transmission lines

 

Q12. The chances of corona are maximum during

a) summer heat

b) winter

c) dry weather

d) humid weather 

 

Q13. The power transmitted will be maximum when

a) Sending end voltage is more

b) Receiving end voltage is more

c) Reactance is high

d) Corona losses are least

 

Q14. Neglecting losses in a transmission system, if the voltage is doubled, for the same power transmission, the weight of conductor material required will be

a) four times

b) double

c) half

d) one fourth

 

Q15. When two conductors each of radius r are at a distance D, the capacitance between the two is proportional to

a) loge (D/r)

b) loge (r/D)

c) 1/loge (D/r)

d) 1/loge (r/D)

 

Q16. Which among these HVDC projects are commissioned in India?

a) Rihand – Delhi HVDC

b) Vindhyachal Back to Back only

c) Chandrapur only

d) All of these

 

Q17. At what location are the shunt capacitors installed for voltages above 33 kV and above?

a) Are located near the motors

b) Are installed in distribution substations

c) Both (A) and (B)

d) None of these

 

Q18. What is meant by Creepage Distance?

a) Shortest distance between two conducting parts along a stretched string

b) Shortest distance between two conducting parts along the surface of the insulating material

c) Distance between ground and the highest earthed point on the equipment

d) All of these 

 

Q19. Which among these is a part of HVDC link?

a) Two earth electrodes

b) Converter valves

c) Bipolar DC line

d) All of these

 

Q20. At what level is the load shedding carried out?

a) Distribution level

b) Transmission level

c) Both (A) and (B)

d) Depending upon the load 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Power System 

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: a