Power System 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Power System 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Power System 

 

Q1. Length of the cable is doubled, its capacitance C will be

a) One-fourt

b) One-half

c) Doubled

d) Unchanged

 

Q2. What should be the minimum depth (in metre)of cable trench to dug for laying of 1.1 kV?

a) 0.75

b) 0.90

c) 1.05

d) 1.20

 

Q3. Galvanised steel is generally used as

a) Stray wire

b) Earth wire

c) Structural components

d) All of the above

 

Q4. Objectives of electrical power transmission is/are

a) Transmission system must be more efficient with minimum line losses

b) Voltage regulation of the transmission line must be zero or minimum

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Nether 1 nor 2

 

Q5. Advantages of higher transmission voltage is/are

a) Power transfer capability of the transmission line is increased

b) Transmission line losses are reduced

c) Area of cross section and volume of the conductor is reduced

d) all of the above

 

Q6.Which of the following statement is true

a) At higher voltage, cost of transmission is reduced

b) At higher voltage, cost of transmission is increased

c) Efficiency decreased

d) All of the above 

 

Q7.Maximum power transfer capability of transmission line can be increased by

a) Parallel transmission lines

b) Using series capacitance

c) Using bundled conductors

d) All of the above

 

Q8. For flat voltage profile system, voltage regulation is

a) 0%

b) 100%

c) 50%

d) Any of the above

 

Q9. Maximum power transfer in a transmission line can be obtained by

a) Increasing voltage level

b) Reducing reactance

c) Either 1 or 2

d) None of the above

 

Q10. Ferranti effect will not occur in which of the following transmission lines

a) Long transmission lines

b) Shoart transmission lines

c) Medium transmission lines

d) All of the above

 

Q11. Which of the following methods is/are used for reactive or voltage compensation

a) Shunt capacitor

b) Series capacitor

c) Generation excitation control

d) All of the above

 

Q12. Ferranti effect can be compensated by which of the following

a) Shunt capacitor

b) Shunt reactor

c) Series capacitor

d) Both 1 and 2

 

Q13. Stability of a transmission line can be increased by

a) Shunt capacitor

b) Series capacitor

c) Shunt reactor

d) Both 1 and 2 

 

Q14. Which of the following method is used for changing power factor from leading to lagging

a) Shunt capacitor

b) Series capacitor

c) Shunt reactor

d) Any of the above

 

Q15. A transmission line has a reactance of 1 Pu is operating at Vs = Vr = 1 Pu. The generator is connected at source end which is delivering 0.5 Pu of active power. Find the load angle?

a) 35 deg.

b) 30 deg.

c) 45 deg.

d) 60 deg.

 

Q16. Under over excitation synchronous phase modifier works as

a) Shunt capacitor

b) Series capacitor

c) Shunt reactor

d) Any of the above

 

Q17. Which of the following is/are the advantages of synchronous phase modifier over the shunt compensation?

a) Single unit can be used as both capacitance and inductor by adjusting the excitation

b) Smooth voltage regulation is possible by controlling excitation

c) Initial cost is low

d) Both 1 and 2

 

Q18. Under excited Synchronous phase modifier works as

a) Shunt capacitor

b) Series capacitor

c) Shunt reactor

d) Any of the above

 

Q19. Advantages of shunt compensation is/are

a) Single unit can be used as both capacitance and inductor by adjusting the excitation

b) Smooth voltage regulation is possible by controlling excitation

c) It requires less maintanance

d) All of the above 

 

Q20. Specified quantities of load bus are

a) P and Q

b) V and ?

c) P and ?

d) Q and V 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Power System 

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: a