Power System 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Power System 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Power System 

 

Q1. A 3 layer, total diameter of an ACSR conductor is 5 cm. Find the diameter of each strand?

a) 1 cm

b) 1.5 cm

c) 5 cm

d) 15 cm

 

Q2. Bundled conductors in EHV transmission lines

a) Increase inductance

b) Increase capacitance

c) Decrease inducatance

d) Decrease capacitance

 

Q3. The skin effect shows that

a) The distribution of AC current is uniform through the cross section of the conductor

b) Current density is more at the centre of the conductor

c) Current density is lower at the surface of the conductor

d) Current density is more at the surface of the conductor

 

Q4. Skin effect depends on

a) Frequency

b) Conductivity

c) Relative permeability

d) All of the above

 

Q5. If the frequency is increased, then skin effect will

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) Remains unaffected

d) Any of the above

 

Q6. If skin depth is more, then skin effect is

a) More

b) Less

c) Either 1 or 2

d) None of the above 

 

Q7. Proximity effect is more in case of

a) Power cables

b) Over head lines

c) Same in both cases

d) None of the above

 

Q8. Proximity effect depends on

a) Frequency

b) Distance between the conductors

c) Relative permeability

d) All of the above

 

Q9. Skin effective is more in case of

a) Communication lines

b) Power lines

c) Same in both cases

d) None of the above

 

Q10. Apart from the skin effect the non uniformity of the current distribution is also caused by

a) Bundled conductors

b) Ferranti effect

c) Proximity effect

d) All of the above

 

Q11. Transmission lines are transposed to reduce

a) Ferranti effect

b) Skin effect

c) Proximity effect

d) Interference with neighbouring communication lines

 

Q12. In transmission lines distribution constants are

a) Resistance

b) Inductance and capacitance

c) Inductance and resistance

d) Both 1 and 2 

 

Q13. Aluminium is now most commonly employed conductor material in transmission lines than copper because

a) It is more conductive

b) Its tensile strength is more

c) Costlier

d) It is cheaper and lighter

 

Q14. The skin effect of conductor will increase when

a) Diameter decrease

b) Resistivity decrease

c) Frequency decrease

d) All of the above

 

Q15. ACSR means

a) Aluminium core steel reinforced

b) Aluminium conductor steel reinforced

c) Aluminium copper steel reinforced

d) all conductor steel reinforced

 

Q16. If the diameter of the conductor is increased

a) The inductance is increased

b) The inductance is decreased

c) The resistance is increased

d) No change in inductance and resistance

 

Q17. Due to proximity effect, the increase in conductor resistance is not negligible in

a) Underground cable

b) Overhead transmission lines

c) Communication lines

d) All of the above

 

Q18. The fact that current density is higher at the surface when compared to centre is known as

a) Carona

b) Proximity effect

c) Skin effect

d) All of the above 

 

Q19. The presence of earth in case of overhead lines

a) Increase inductance

b) Increase capacitance

c) Decrease inducatance

d) Decrease capacitance

 

Q20. The term self GMD is used to calculate

a) Capacitance

b) Inductance

c) Resistance

d) Both 1 and 2 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Power System 

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: b