Power System 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Power System 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Power System 

 

Q1. Inductance of transmission line will decrease when

a) Both GMD and GMR increase

b) Both GMD and GMR decrease

c) GMD increase and GMR decrease

d) GMD decrease and GMR increase

 

Q2. If we increase the spacing between the phase conductors, the line capacitance

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) Remains unaffected

d) None of the above

 

Q3. If we increase the length of the transmission line, the charging current

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) Remains unaffected

d) None of the above

 

Q4. In triangular configuration, inductance and capacitance values are —— and —— respectively

a) Less, less

b) Higher, higher

c) Less, higher

d) Higher, less

 

Q5. If we increase the spacing between the phase conductors, the value of line inductance

a) Decrease

b) Increase

c) Remains unaffected

d) None of the above

 

Q6. Transmission line parameters of the short transmission line are

a) 1,Z,Y,1

b) 1,Z,0,1

c) 1,0,Y,1

d) Z,0,Y,1 

 

Q7. Surge impedance loading of a 3-phase, 400 kV transmission line is 400 ?. The surge impedance loading is

a) 400MW

b) 800MW

c) 1600MW

d) 200MW

 

Q8. Surge impedance loading of a transmission line can be increased by

a) Increasing its voltage level

b) Addition of lumped inductance in parallel

c) Addition of lumped capacitance in series

d) Both 1 and 3

 

Q9. For transmission line which one of the following relation is true?

a) AD-B=0

b) AD+BC=0

c) AD-BC=1

d) AD-BC=-1

 

Q10. A 3-phase transmission line has its conductors at the corners of an equilateral triangle with side 3m. The diameter of each conductor is 1.63 cm. The inductance of the line per phase per km is

a) 1.093mH

b) 1.043mH

c) 1.182mH

d) 1.232mH

 

Q11. The capacitance of an overhead transmission line increases with

a) Increase in mutual geometrical mean distance

b) Increase in height of conductors above ground

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Nether 1 nor 2

 

Q12. The charging reactance of 50 km transmission line is 1500 ohm. What is the charging reactance for 100 km length of line?

a) 1500 ohm

b) 3000 ohm

c) 750 ohm

d) 1000 ohm 

 

Q13. Condition for maximum voltage regulation

a) Tan φ  = X/R

b) Tan φ = R/X

c) Cos φ = X/R

d) Cos φ  = R/X

 

Q14. Condition for zero voltage regulation is

a) Tan f = X/R

b) Tan f= R/X

c) Cos f = X/R

d) Cos f = R/X

 

Q15. Zero voltage regulation is possible only for

a) Lagging power factor

b) Leading power factor

c) Unity power factor

d) All of the above

 

Q16. A 1-phase transmission line has an impedance (3+4j) Ω  . Find the power factor of the load for achieving maximum and zero voltage regulation?

a) 0.6 lag and 0.6 lead

b) 0.6 lag and 0.8 lead

c) 0.8 lag and 0.8 lead

d) 0.8 lag and 0.6 lead

 

Q17. A transmission line has an impedance of (2+j6) ohm  has voltage regulation of 10% at a load power factor of 0.8 lag. Find the voltage regulation for a load of 0.6 lead

a) 6.92%

b) 10%

c) -6.92%

d) -10%

 

Q18. A transmission line has 50 km operating at frequency of 500 Hz. Find the type of the line?

a) Short transmission line

b) Long transmission line

c) Medium transmission line

d) Any of the above 

 

Q19. A transmission line has 200 km operating at frequency of 10 Hz Hz. Find the type of the line

a) Short transmission line

b) Long transmission line

c) Medium transmission line

d) Any of the above

 

Q20. In which of the following transmission lines capacitance effect is negligible?

a) Long transmission lines

b) Shoart transmission lines

c) Medium transmission lines

d) Both 1 and 3 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Power System 

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b