Power System Operations and Control 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Power System Operations and Control 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Power System Operations and Control

 

Q1.How is the voltage and frequency controlled in automatic generation control?

a) By controlling the excitation

b) By controlling the turbine action

c) Turbine speed control for voltage and excitation control for frequency

d) Excitation control for voltage and turbine speed control for voltage

 

Q2. What is the unit of transmission loss coefficient?

a) MW

b) (MW)^-1

c) Unit less

d) (MW)^2

 

Q3. What will be the penalty factor for a unit, if the generating station is located very close to load centre?

a) Zero

b) Almost equal to unity

c) The penalty factor is negative

d) The value is very high

 

Q4. With the use of high speed circuit breakers, which among the following stability is increased?

a) Steady state stability

b) Transient stability

c) Frequency stability

d) All of these

 

Q5. Which among these is related to the critical clearing time of a fault in a power system?

a) Transient stability limit

b) Steady state stability limit

c) Frequency limit

d) All of these

 

Q6. Which among these cannot be determined from equal area criterion?

a) Critical clearing angle

b) Critical clearing time

c) Transient stability limit

d) Both (a) and (b) 

 

Q7. What are the common assumptions made for the equal area criterion?

a) The transmission line and machine resistances are neglected

b) Rotor speed of the machine is constant

c) Mechanical input remains constant

d) All of these

 

Q8. For which among the following cases is the equal area criterion of stability used?

a) One machine and infinite bus bar

b) No load on bus bar

c) Many machines and infinite bus bar

d) All of these

 

Q9. Which stability information is obtained from the equal area criterion?

a) Absolute stability

b) Transient stability

c) Steady state stability

d) Both (b) and (c)

 

Q10.Why are the series capacitors used?

a) Improve the voltage

b) Reduce the fault level

c) Compensate for line inductive reactance and improve the stability of the power system

d) Improves the power factor

 

Q11. Which among the following methods are used to improve steady state stability?

a) Reducing the reactance between the transmission and receiving points

b) By using bundled conductors

c) By increasing the excitation of generator or motor or both

d) All of these

 

Q12. At what value of ‘d’ the maximum power transfer takes place?

a) 45 °

b) 90 °

c) 120 °

d) 180 ° 

 

Q13. What will be the inertia constant H, for a water wheel generator having a speed less than 200 rpm?

a) 2 – 4

b) 2 – 3

c) 1 – 2

d) 5 – 6

 

Q14. What are the main applications of the swing curves?

a) Designing the rotor field windings

b) Designing the protective devices

c) Used to limit the size of the machine

d) All of these

 

Q15. What information does the swing curve provide?

a) Stability of the system

b) Performance of the machine

c) The rotor performance

d) All of these

 

Q16. What kind of differential equation is swing equation?

a) Linear second order

b) Non linear first order

c) Linear first order

d) Non linear second order

 

Q17. What is / are the major assumptions made in the calculation of swing equations?

a) Damper windings are neglected

b) The machine is lossless

c) The machine has to run at synchronous speed

d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Q18.For economic measure the generators at a power plant operate at ________

a) Equal incremental cost

b) Equal loads

c) Equal power rating

d) All of these 

 

Q19. Which among the following factors influence the cost of generation of electric power?

a) Generator efficiency

b) Fuel cost

c) Transmission losses

d) All of these

 

Q20. Which among the following methods are highly accurate?

a) Gauss Seidel method

b) Newton Raphson method

c) Fast decoupled low flow method

d) All of these 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Power System Operations and Control

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: b