Power System Operations and Control 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Power System Operations and Control 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Power System Operations and Control

 

Q1. For what studies are the FDLF method used?

a) Optimisation studies

b) Multiple load flow studies

c) Small size systems

d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Q2. What type of convergence takes place in NR method?

a) Linear convergence

b) Geometric convergence

c) Quadratic convergence

d) All of these

 

Q3. What does the swing equation describe?

a) The relative motion of rotor with the field windings of the machine

b) The relative motion of the rotor with respect to stator field as a function of time

c) The relative motion of stator field with the rated frequency of the machine

d) The performance curve of the machine

 

Q4. What is the result of frequency instability?

a) Voltage collapse

b) Frequency swings

c) Tripping of generating units

d) Both (b) and (c)

 

Q5. Which among the following phenomenon is generally associated with voltage stability?

a) Temporary load reduction

b) Voltage is reduced

c) Voltage collapses

d) All of these

 

Q6. What is the main cause of voltage instability?

a) Generators

b) Transformers

c) Loads

d) Line losses 

 

Q7. On what factors does the transient stability depend on?

a) Initial operating state

b) Severity of disturbances

c) Voltage instability

d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Q8. What is / are the cause(s) for transient disturbance?

a) Sudden load changes

b) Faults in the power system

c) Switching operations

d) All of these

 

Q9. Which among these phenomenons is / are associated with angle stability?

a) Imbalance between the two generator torque

b) Stability or synchronism is lost

c) Surplus energy is stored up in the rotating masses

d) All of these

 

Q10. What is the value of transient stability limit?

a) Higher than steady state stability limit

b) Lower than steady state stability limit

c) Depending upon the severity of load

d) All of these

 

Q11. By using which component can the transient stability limit of a power system be improved?

a) Series resistance

b) Series capacitor

c) Series inductor

d) Shunt resistance

 

Q12. Which among the following methods is used for improving the system stability?

a) Increasing the system voltage

b) Reducing the transfer reactance

c) Using high speed circuit breaker

d) All of these 

 

Q13. Which among these is a classification of power system stability?

a) Frequency stability

b) Voltage stability

c) Rotor angle stability

d) All of these

 

Q14.The stability of the power system is not affected by which among these?

a) Generator reactance

b) Line losses

c) Excitation of generators

d) All of these

 

Q15. How are the zero sequence and negative sequence networks connected in case of LLG faults?

a) Parallel

b) Series

c) Can be connected in either way

d) Such type of connection does not exist

 

Q16. What percentage of fault occurring in the power system is LLG fault?

a) 20 %

b) 30 %

c) 5 %

d) 10 %

 

Q17. What percentage of fault occurring in the power system is line to line fault?

a) 5 %

b) 30 %

c) 25 %

d) 15 %

 

Q18. Which among the following matrix is sparse?

a) Jacobian matrix only

b) Y bus matrix only

c) Z bus matrix only

d) Both (a) and (b) 

 

Q19. What is the main drawback in NR method?

a) Slow to converge

b) A large memory allocation is required to store the jacobian matrix

c) The number of iterations is more

d) All of these

 

Q20. Which types of equations are solved using Newton Raphson method?

a) Non linear differential equations

b) Linear differential equations

c) Non linear algebraic equations

d) Both (a) and (b) 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Power System Operations and Control

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: c