Power System Operations and Control 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Power System Operations and Control 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Power System Operations and Control

 

Q1. Which among these is the major advantage of per unit computations?

a) Per unit impedance of transformers is the same referred to either side of it

b) For simulating steady state and transient models in the computer this method is very useful

c) Manufactures usually specify the impedance of an apparatus in per unit system

d) All of these

 

Q2. idal power plant is a example of which of the following plant?

a) base load plant

b) peak load plant

c) either 1 or 2

d) none of the above

 

Q3.Operating time of pumped storage plant is

a) very high

b) high

c) low

d) can’t say

 

Q4. The main objectives of power system is/are

a) Cost of electrical energy per KWh is to be minimum

b) Reliable power has to be available

c) Flexible power has to be available

d) all of the above

 

Q5. In thermal power plants the size of coal after crushing

a) 300 mm

b) 200 – 205 mm

c) 40 mm

d) 20 – 25 mm

 

Q6. Efficiency of thermal power plant can be taken as

a) product of efficiencies of all stages

b) turbine efficiency

c) efficiency of thermal cycle

d) generator efficiency 

 

Q7. Where do compounding done in thermal power plants

a) Generator

b) Turbine

c) Coal handling plant

d) Ash handling plant

 

Q8. The only place where slip ring induction motors used in thermal power plants is

a) coal handling plant

b) conveyors

c) lubrication oil pumps

d) none of above

 

Q9. The amount of ash content in Indian coal

a) 60 %

b) 45 %

c) 35 %

d) 20 %

 

Q10. To improve the efficiency of thermal power plant ________________ is placed between boiler and turbine.

a) ash handling point

b) air preheater

c) economizer

d) superheater

 

Q11.Which of the following is not base load power plant

a) Pump storage

b) Run water

c) Diesel

d) Nuclear

 

Q12. In which power plant, the thermal efficiency is quite low

a) Diesel power plant

b) Steam power plant

c) Hydro power plant

d) Nuclear power plant 

 

Q13. What will be the thermal efficiency of a 240 V, 1000 W electric kettle if it brings 2 liters of water at 15° C to boiling point 15 Minutes

a) 74.56 %

b) 78.96 %

c) 79.33 %

d) 80.25 %

 

Q14. Example of base load stations are

a) thermal

b) hydro

c) both A and B

d) gas turbine

 

Q15. The time taken by the turbine to fall to 0 rpm speed from 3000 rpm is called

a) settling time

b) coasting time

c) stopping time

d) damping time

 

Q16. Load frequency control is achieved by properly matching the individual machines

a) turbine inputs

b) reactive powers

c) generator ratings

d) generated voltages

 

Q17. Uses of diesel power stations

a) peak load plant

b) emergency plants

c) standby plants

d) all of the above

 

Q18. Calorific value of solid fuel is expressed as

a) KCal / gm

b) Cal / gm

c) KCal / lt

d) Cal / lt 

 

Q19. Percentage of carbon is highest in

a) anthracite coal

b) bituminous coal

c) lignite coal

d) coal gas

 

Q20. Cheapest plant in operation and maintenance is

a) steam power

b) diesel power

c) hydroelectric

d) nuclear 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Power System Operations and Control

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c