Utilization of electrical System 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Utilization of electrical System 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Utilization of Electrical System

 

Q1. Process in which substance gains electrons is called

a) Oxidation

b) Hydrogenation

c) Sublimation

d) Reduction

 

Q2. On industrial scale sodium metal is prepared by electrolysis of fused

a) NaOH

b) NaCl

c) NaO

d) NH3

 

Q3. Corrosion can be prevented by

a) Alloying

b) Tinning

c) Galvanizing

d) all of above

 

Q4. Electrolyte used for tin plating is

a) Sulphide ore

b) Stannous sulphate

c) Hydrogen sulphate

d) Sodium chloride

 

Q5. An electrolytic cell uses electrical energy to drive

a) Chemical reaction

b) Physical reaction

c) No reaction

d) None of above

 

Q6. Radiant efficiency of the luminous source depends on

a) Shape of the source

b) Temperature of the source

c) Wavelength of light rays

d) All of the above 

 

Q7. Light waves travel with a velocity of

a) 3 x 10^10cm/s

b) 3 x 10^12cm/s

c) 3 x 10^15cm/s

d) 3 x 10^18cm/s

 

Q8. Carbon arc lamps are commonly used in

a) Domestic lighting

b) Street lighting

c) Cinema projectors

d) Photography

 

Q9. The unit of solid angle is

a) Solid angle

b) Radian

c) Steradian

d) Candela

 

Q10. Candela is the unit of

a) Luminous flux

b) Luminous intensity

c) Wavelength

d) None of the above

 

Q11. The unit of luminous flux is

a) Steradian

b) Candela

c) Lumen

d) Lux

 

Q12. Overall efficiency of steam locomotive system is close to

a) 5 to 10%

b) 25 to 30%

c) 55 to 60%

d) 75 to 80%

 

Q13. In a steam locomotive electric power is provided through

a) Battery system

b) Diesel engine generator

c) Overhead wire

d) Small turbo generator 

 

Q14. Maximum horse power of steam locomotive is

a) 100

b) 500

c) 1500

d) 2500

 

Q15. The pressure of steam in a locomotive is

a) 10-15 kg/cm^2

b) 20-30 kg/cm^2

c) 40-50 kg/cm^2

d) 80-90 kg/cm^2

 

Q16. The efficiency of diesel locomotives is nearly

a) 20-25 percent

b) 35-40 percent

c) 50-55 percent

d) 70-75 percent

 

Q17. The advantage of electric traction over other methods is

a) No pollution problems

b) Faster acceleration

c) Better braking action

d) All of the above

 

Q18. Suburban railways use

a) 1500 V DC

b) 440 V three phase AC

c) 660 V three phase AC

d) 3.3 kV three phase AC

 

Q19. Long distance railways use

a) 200 V DC

b) 25 kV Single phase AC

c) 25 kV Two phase AC

d) 25 kV Three phase AC

 

Q20. The range of horsepower for diesel locomotives is

a) 100 to 500

b) 500 to 1000

c) 1500 to 2500

d) 4000 to 5500 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Utilization of Electrical System

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: c