Utilization of electrical System 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Utilization of electrical System 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Utilization of Electrical System

 

Q1. Eureka is an alloy of

a) Nickel and chromium

b) Nickel and copper

c) Iron, chromium and aluminium

d) Nickel, chromium and aluminium

 

Q2. A good heating element should have

a) High resistivity and low melting point

b) Low resistivity and high melting point

c) High resistivity and high melting point

d) Low resistivity and low melting point

 

Q3. In salt bath heating, the current are allowed to flow only through the

a) Only through the salt bath

b) Only through the material being heated

c) Through both (a) and (b)

d) None of these

 

Q4. Direct resistance heating method is used in

a) Salt bath furnaces

b) Resistance welding

c) Electrode boiler for heating water

d) All of these

 

Q5. The sun’s rays reach the earth without heating the atmosphere, this is due to

a) Convection

b) Radiation

c) Conduction

d) None of these

 

Q6. In radiation mode of heat transfer, the heat is transferred from one body to other

a) From molecule to molecule due to the temperature gradient between two parts

b) By actual movement of the heated molecules

c) Without actually heating the medium in between

d) All of these 

 

Q7. The heat can be transferred from high temperature body to low temperature body by

a) Conduction method

b) Convection method

c) Radiation method

d) All of these

 

Q8. The efficiency of heating is more for

a) Solid fuels

b) Oil heating

c) Gas heating

d) Electric heating

 

Q9. When the air gap is smaller in induction motor then its

a) Magnetizing current reduces

b) Starting torque increases

c) Both a and b

d) Neither a nor b

 

Q10. The temperature produced in indirect arc furnace is

a) More than in direct arc furnace

b) Less than direct arc furnace

c) Equal to direct arc furnace

d) None of these

 

Q11. The dielectric strength of air gap is

a) 2.11kV/cm

b) 21.1kV/m

c) 21.1kV/cm

d) 2.11kV/m

 

Q12. Which type of heating is used for sterilization?

a) High frequency eddy current heating

b) Coreless type heating

c) Core type heating

d) Dielectric heating

 

Q13. The rate of heat produced by dielectric heating is increased by

a) Increasing frequency and voltage supply

b) Increasing frequency and decreasing voltage supply

c) Decreasing frequency and voltage supply

d) Decreasing frequency and increasing voltage supply 

 

Q14. High frequency eddy current heating is used for

a) Melting of non-ferrous metals

b) High grade alloy steel production

c) Hardening the surfaces of materials being heated

d) Vacuum heating

 

Q15. For improving the power factor of coreless type induction furnace,

a) Capacitor is used

b) Inductor is used

c) Resistor is used

d) Transistor is used

 

Q16. In indirect core type of furnace, the element is heated by induction, which transfer the heat to the charge by

a) Conduction

b) CRadiation

c) Convection

d) All of these

 

Q17. In direct core type induction furnaces, the leakage reactance of the magnetic circuit is

a) High and power factor is also high

b) Low and power factor is high

c) High and power factor is low

d) Low and power factor is also low

 

Q18. The core type induction furnace and the coreless type induction furnace are

a) Low frequency, high frequency

b) Low frequency, low frequency

c) High frequency, high frequency

d) High frequency, low frequency

 

Q19. The statistical time lag depends upon the

a) Size of gap

b) Quantity of radiation that produces the primary electrons

c) Amount of pre-ionization preset gap

d) All of these 

 

Q20. The efficiency of diesel locomotives is nearly

a) 20 – 25 percent

b) 35 – 40 percent

c) 50 – 55 percent

d) 70 – 75 percent 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Utilization of Electrical System

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: a