Utilization of electrical System 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Utilization of electrical System 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Utilization of Electrical System

 

Q1. CFL means

a) Combustible fluoride lamp

b) Compact fluoride lamp

c) Compact fluorescent lamp

d) Combustible fluorescent lamp

 

Q2. In fluorescent lamp one capacitor is connected across the lamp circuit and another is connected across the starter. Then

a) Both the capacitors are used for improving power factor

b) Both the capacitors are used for reducing radio interference

c) Former capacitors is used for improving power factor and later is used for reducing radio interference

d) Former capacitors is used for reducing radio interference and later is used for improving power factor

 

Q3. The main electrode of high pressure mercury vapour lamp is made up of

a) Quartz

b) Hard glass

c) Tungsten

d) Bronze

 

Q4. The practical luminous efficiency of the sodium vapour lamp is of the order of

a) 25 to 40 lumens per watt

b) 40 to 45 lumens per watt

c) 45 to 50 lumens per watt

d) 60 to 67 lumens per watt

 

Q5. The inside wall of fluorescent tube is coated with

a) Sulphur powder

b) Phosphor powder

c) Sodium

d) Krypton

 

Q6. Nitrogen is added with the argon in an incandescent lamp to

a) Reduce the temperature

b) Reduce the possibility of arcing

c) Increase the brightness

d) Increase the efficiency 

 

Q7. The artificial source of light is

a) Arc lamp

b) Incandescent lamp

c) Discharge lamp

d) All of these

 

Q8. The glare can be reduced by

a) Decreasing the height of bright light sources

b) Using glossy surfaces for bench tops

c) Using reflectors to the bright sources

d) All of these

 

Q9. Flood lighting is used for

a) For enhancing the beauty of building at nights

b) For illuminating sports stadium

c) For illuminating show cases

d) All of these

 

Q10. The suitable lamps for street lighting are

a) Mercury vapour lamps

b) Sodium discharge lamps

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of these

 

Q11. The illumination due to good daylight is approximately equal to

a) 100 lux

b) 200 lux

c) 300 lux

d) 400 lux

 

Q12. Maintenance factor is the ratio of

a) Lumens on the working plane under normal working conditions to the lumens on the working plane under ideal condition

b) Lumens on the working plane under ideal working conditions to the lumens on the working plane under normal condition

c) Lumens falling on the working plane to the lumens emitted by the working plane under ideal condition

d) Lumens emitting by the working plane to the lumens falling on the working plane under ideal condition 

 

Q13. For avoiding hard and long shadows,

a) Large number of small luminaries mounted at a height of less than 2.5 m can be used

b) Large number of small luminaries mounted at a height of not less than 2.5 m can be used

c) Small number of small luminaries mounted at a height of less than 2.5 m can be used

d) Small number of large luminaries mounted at a height of not less than 2.5 m can be used

 

Q14. For best visual performance, the range of brightness within the field of vision

a) Should be less than 3:1

b) Should be greater than 3:1

c) Should be less than 1:3

d) Should be greater than 1:3

 

Q15. The polar curves are used to find out the

a) MHCP

b) MSCP

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of these

 

Q16. According to the first law of illumination, the illumination of a surface due to a source of light is

a) Inversely proportional to the distance between the surface and the source of light

b) Inversely proportional to the square of the distance between the surface and the source of light

c) Directly proportional to the distance between the surface and the source of light

d) Directly proportional to the square of the distance between the surface and the source of light

 

Q17. Reduction factor of a source of light is the ratio of its

a) Mean horizontal candle power to the mean spherical candle power

b) Mean spherical candle power to the mean horizontal candle power

c) Maximum horizontal candle power to the mean spherical candle power

d) Mean spherical horizontal candle power to the maximum spherical candle power

 

Q18. Lux is the unit of

a) Luminous flux

b) Luminous intensity

c) Illumination

d) Luminance 

 

Q19. The range of visible radiation lies between

a) 2000 angstrom to 2500 angstrom

b) 4000 angstrom to 4500 angstrom

c) 5000 angstrom to 6000 angstrom

d) 4000 angstrom to 7500 angstrom

 

Q20. With increase in temperature of the body, the emission of light waves is

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) Remains same

d) None of these 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Utilization of Electrical System

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: a