Utilization of electrical System 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Utilization of electrical System 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Utilization of Electrical System

 

Q1. Overall efficiency of steam locomotive system is close to

a) 5 to 10%

b) 25 to 30%

c) 55 to 60%

d) 75 to 80%

 

Q2. In a steam locomotive electric power is provided through

a) Battery system

b) Diesel engine generator

c) Overhead wire

d) Small turbo generator

 

Q3. Maximum horse power of steam locomotive is

a) 100

b) 500

c) 1500

d) 2500

 

Q4. The pressure of steam in a locomotive is

a) 10-15 kg/cm^2

b) 20-30 kg/cm^2

c) 40-50 kg/cm^2

d) 80-90 kg/cm^2

 

Q5. The efficiency of diesel locomotives is nearly

a) 20-25 percent

b) 35-40 percent

c) 50-55 percent

d) 70-75 percent

 

Q6. The advantage of electric traction over other methods is

a) No pollution problems

b) Faster acceleration

c) Better braking action

d) All of the above 

 

Q7. Suburban railways use

a) 1500 V DC

b) 440 V three phase AC

c) 660 V three phase AC

d) 3.3 kV three phase AC

 

Q8. Long distance railways use

a) 200 V DC

b) 25 kV Single phase AC

c) 25 kV Two phase AC

d) 25 kV Three phase AC

 

Q9. The range of horsepower for diesel locomotives is

a) 100 to 500

b) 500 to 1000

c) 1500 to 2500

d) 4000 to 5500.2573

 

Q10. Steam Engine provided on steam locomotives is

a) Single acting condensing type

b) Double acting condensing type

c) Double acting non – condensing type

d) Single acting non condensing type

 

Q11. A submarine while moving under water, is provided driving power through

a) Diesel engines

b) Steam turbine

c) Gas turbine

d) Batteries

 

Q12. Overload capacity of diesel engines is usually restricted to

a) 1 %

b) 10%

c) 25%

d) 50%

 

Q13. Which locomotive has the highest operational availability

a) Diesel

b) Electric

c) Steam

d) All have same availability 

 

Q14. Which motor is used in tramways

a) AC single phase capacitor start motor

b) AC three phase motor

c) DC series motor

d) DC shunt motor

 

Q15. A drive suitable for mines where explosive gas exist, is

a) Diesel engine

b) Steam engine

c) Battery locomotive

d) Any of the above

 

Q16. The advantage of electric braking is

a) Is is instantaneous

b) More heat is generated during braking

c) It avoids wear of track

d) Motor continue to remain loaded during braking

 

Q17. Which braking system on the locomotives is costly

a) Vacuum braking on steam locomotives

b) Vacuum braking on diesel locomotives

c) Regenerative breaking on electric locomotives

d) All breaking systems are equally costly

 

Q18. The acceleration rate of trains on suburban services is

a) 0.0 to 0.4 km phps

b) 0.8 to 1 km phps

c) 0.4 to 6.5 km phps

d) 10 to 26 km phps

 

Q19. The coasting retardation on trains is approximately

a) 0.16 km phps

b) 1.6 km phps

c) 16 km phps

d) 25 km phps

 

Q20. The coefficient of adhesion is

a) Same on ac and dc traction systems

b) High in case of dc traction and low in ac traction

c) Low in case of ac traction and high in dc traction

d) None of these 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Utilization of Electrical System

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c