Utilization of electrical System 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Utilization of electrical System 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Utilization of Electrical System

 

Q1. Specific energy consumption is least in

a) Urban service

b) Sub-urban service

c) Main-line service

d) Equal for all types of services

 

Q2. Bearings used to support axles of rolling stock are

a) Bush bearings

b) Journal bearings

c) Ball bearings

d) Roller bearings

 

Q3. If the coefficient of adhesion on dry rails 0.25.which of the following could be the value for wet rails ?

a) 0.32

b) 0.25

c) 0.245

d) 0.15

 

Q4. A train has a schedule speed of 36 km per hour on a level track. If the distance between the stations is 2 km and the stoppage is 30 seconds the actual time of run will be

a) 260 seconds

b) 230 seconds

c) 200 seconds

d) 170 seconds

 

Q5. B0 B0 locomotives have two bogies with

a) Four driving axles each with individual driving motors

b) Three driving axles with group drives

c) Two driving axles with group drives

d) Two driving axles with individuals drive motor 

 

Q6. A locomotive exerts a tractive effort of 30,000 Newtons in pulling a train at 50 km per hour on the level hack. It is to haul the same train at the same speed on a gradient and the tractive effort required is 45000 Nw. The horse power delivered by the motor will be more if it is driven by

a) Dc series motors

b) Induction motor

c) Same in both cases

d) None of these

 

Q7. A composite system consists of

a) A combination of diesel engine and dc series motor

b) A combination of diesel engine and ac single phase motor

c) Single phase power received is converted into dc or three phase power ac system

d) Use of combination of dc and ac motors on the same locomotive

 

Q8. Horse power of steam locomotives is

a) Up to 1500

b) 1500 to 2500

c) 2500 to 4000

d) More than 4000

 

Q9. Horse power of diesel locomotives is

a) 1000 to 1500

b) 1500 to 2500

c) 2500 to 5000

d) 5000 to 10,000

 

Q10. Locomotives with manometer bogie have

a) Lot of skidding

b) Low coefficient of adhesion

c) Uneven distribution of tractive effect

d) Suitability for passenger as well as freight service

 

Q11. The speed time curve for a local train is shown in Figure. In this AB represents

a) Coasting

b) Acceleration

c) Braking

d) Regeneration 

 

Q12. Area under the curve represents

a) Average speed

b) Average acceleration

c) Net acceleration

d) Distance traveled

 

Q13. From the figure it can be concluded that

a) Rate of acceleration is the same as the rate of acceleration during braking

b) Average acceleration is zero

c) Time taken during coasting is equal to the time during acceleration and braking

d) During coating the acceleration is negative

 

Q14. For tramways the return circuit is

a) Through cables

b) Through rails

c) Through neutral wire

d) Through common earthling

 

Q15. For 600 V dc line for tram cars

a) Track is connected to negative of the supply

b) Track is connected to positive of the supply

c) Track is connected to mid voltage of 300 V

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Over head lines for power supply to tramcars are at a minimum height of

a) 2 m

b) 5 m

c) 10 m

d) 15 m

 

Q17. In a long distance electric train, power for lighting in passenger coach is provided

a) Through locomotive

b) Directly through overhead electric line

c) Through individual generator of bogie and batteries

d) Through rails

 

Q18. In Kando system

a) Single phase supply is converted into three phase system

b) Single phase ac is converted into dc

c) Three phase ac is converted into dc

d) Dc supply is due to run dc motors 

 

Q19. Free running and coasting periods arc generally long in ease if

a) Urban service

b) Sub-urban service

c) Main-line service

d) All of the above

 

Q20. Which of the following factor affects specific energy consumption ?

a) Distance between stops

b) Gradient

c) retardation and acceleration values

d) All of the above 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Utilization of Electrical System

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: d