Basic Electricity Concept 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Questions Electrician and Wireman: Basic Electricity Concept 3

Subject: Basic Electricity Concept 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Basic Electricity Concept

 

Q1. In any electric network, the sum of the incoming current at each junction is equal to the sum of the outgoing current. What is the name of the law?

a) Ohm's law

b) Kirchhoff's second law

c) Laws of resistance

d) Kirchhoff's first law

 

Q2. Which one of the following has a negative temperature coefficient?

a) Brass

b) Mercury

c) Electrolytes

d) Silver

 

Q3. Kilowatt hour (kWh) is the unit of

a) electrical power

b) electrical energy

c) quantity of electricity

d) Electric current

 

Q4. The unit of the quantity of electricity is

a) ampere/second

b) coulomb

c) mho

d) watt- second

 

Q5. In a circuit 20mA current is flowing across a resistance, at 12 V supply source. What will be the current, when the voltage is increased to 24 V?

a) 20 mA

b) 30 mA

c) 40 mA

d) 60 mA

 

Q6. The unit of resistance is

a) mho

b) volt

c) ohm

d) ampere

 

Q7. Which law states the relationship between the current, voltage, and resistance in a closed circuit at constant temperature?

a) Kirchoff's first law

b) Kirchoff's second law

c) Joule's law

d) Ohm's law

 

Q8. Number of protons in the silver atom :

a) 8

b) 12

c) 16

d) 47

 

Q9. A 12 ohm resistor connected across a 60 V DC source. Calculate the current Flows through the resistor.

a) 4 amperes

b) 5 amperes

c) 10 amperes

d) 12 amperes

 

Q10. What is the unit of specific resistance?

a) ohm/cm square

b) ohm/meter

c) micro ohm/cm cube

d) milli ohm/m square

 

Q11. Which law states that “At each junction of current, the sum of the incoming currents is equal to the sum of the outgoing currents"?

a) Ohm's law

b) Kirchhoff's current law

c) Kirchhoff's voltage law

d) Lenz's law

 

Q12. Which material is having the property of a negative temperature coefficient?

a) Manganin

b) Aluminum

c) Eureka

d) Carbon

 

Q13. If the diameter of a metal wire of a given length is doubled, then its resistance will

a) be doubled

b) be halved

c) remain the same

d) be 1/4th time

 

Q14. What is the unit of commercial Electric power?

a) ampere hour

b) kilowatt hour

c) kilowatt

d) ampere second

 

Q15. The S.I. unit of electric charge is

a) volt/ohm

b) ampere/second

c) watt second

d) coulomb

 

Q16. The potential difference is measured by

a) ammeter

b) ohmmeter

c) voltmeter

d) wattmeter

 

Q17. Four equal resistors are connected in series and their total resistance is 800 ohms. What would be the total resistance when they are connected in parallel?

a) 10 ohms 30 mA

b) 50 ohms

c) 400 ohms

d) 1600 ohms

 

Q18. As per Ohm's law statement, the circuit current is inversely proportional to:

a) voltage

b) resistance

c) specific resistance

d) quantity of electricity

 

Q19. How many protons in germanium atom?

a) 14

b) 29

c) 32

d) 34

 

Q20. What is the commercial unit of Electrical energy?

a) Watt hour

b) Kilo volt ampere

c) Kilo watt hour

d) Volt ampere

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Basic Electricity Concept

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer: c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply