Cell and Batteries 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Questions Electrician and Wireman: Cell and Batteries 1

Subject: Cell and Batteries 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Cell and Batteries

 

Q1. The mass of material deposited over an electrode is:

a) Proportional to voltage

b) Proportional to time only

c) Proportional to current only

d) Proportional to quantity of electricity and E.C.E.

 

Q2. Impurities in an electrolyte can cause an internal short-circuit condition called:

a) Depolarization

b) Electrolysis

c) Local action

d) Polarization

 

Q3. The condition of electrolyte in a battery is measured in terms of:

a) Current value

b) Specific gravity

c) Acid contents

d) Voltage output

 

Q4. The function of a dry cell is to convert:

a) Chemical energy to mechanical energy

b) Chemical energy to electrical energy

c) Electrical energy into mechanical energy

d) Electrical energy into magnetic energy

 

Q5. The two main defects of a primary cell are

a) Local action and polarization

b) Local action and sulphation

c) Buckling and polarization

d) Sulphation and sedimentation

 

Q6. Lechlanche cell is most suited for

a) Continuous use

b) Large current requirements

c) Intermittent use

d) Large voltage requirements

 

Q7. Cells are connected in series to

a) Decrease the output e.m.f.

b) Increase the output e.m.f.

c) Decrease the internal resistance

d) Increase the current capacity

 

Q8. Which one of the following acts as depolariser in a dry cell?

a) Manganese oxide

b) Zinc chloride

c) Ammonium chloride

d) Carbon powder

 

Q9. Nickel-cadmium dry cell is becoming popular in power supplies for electronic calculators because:

a) It has a standard shape

b) It is dry

c) It is rechargeable

d) It is easily manufactured

 

Q10. The charge condition of a secondary cell can be checked by:

a) Its terminal voltage

b) The colour of its electrolyte

c) The level of its electrolyte

d) Its terminal voltage and specific gravity of its electrolyte

 

Q11. Other types of accumulators besides the lead-acid type are:

a) Alkaline batteries only

b) Alkaline and solar batteries

c) Alkaline and dry batteries

d) Nickel-cadmium and nickel-iron batteries

 

Q12. The ampere-hour capacity of a battery depends on:

a) The thickness of plates

b) The distance between the plates

c) The number and area of plates

d) The strength of electrolyte

 

Q13. The internal resistance of a discharged battery:

a) Is high

b) Is low

c) Remains same

d) Is negative

 

Q14. The separators in a lead-acid battery are designed to prevent the plates from:

a) Touching the electrolyte

b) Shorting together

c) Shorting with the sediments

d) Touching the container

 

Q15. While charging the accumulators, one should:

a) Check the acid level with a lighted match

b) Short-circuit the cell terminals to see that they are fully charged

c) Keep them in a well-ventilated room

d) Connect and disconnect them with the D.C. source

 

Q16. A 100 Ah capacity battery should deliver a current of 8 A for approximately:

a) 12 h

b) 8 h

c) 20 h

d) 100 h

 

Q17. Which one of the following is not a maintenance free battery?

a) Ni – Cd

b) Ni – Fe

c) Alkaline magnesium

d) Lead-acid

 

Q18. As compared to lead-acid cell, the efficiency of a Ni – Fe cell is less due to:

a) Lower e.m.f.

b) Smaller quantity of electrolyte

c) Higher internal resistance

d) Compactness of the cell

 

Q19. In order to increase the Ah capacity of a lead-acid battery:

a) Less number of plates are to be used

b) More number of plates are to be used

c) Height of the plates is to be decreased

d) Thickness of the plates is to be increased

 

Q20. The instrument used for measuring the S.G. of electrolyte of a lead-acid battery is called:

a) Lactometer

b) Hydrometer

c) Hygrometer

d) Voltmeter

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Cell and Batteries

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply