Digital Electronic 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objectives for Electrician and Wireman: Digital Electronic 1

Subject: Digital Electronic 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Digital Electronics

 

Q1. Which one of the following materials is used for 'doping' to prepare P-type semiconductor

a) Arsenic

b) Antimony

c) Indium

d) Phosphorous

 

Q2. The function of a diode can be compared with that of a :

a) fuse

b) relay

c) coil

d) switch

 

Q3. A semiconductor element in its pure form is called a/an………….. semiconductor and in its 'doped' form is called a/an ………. semiconductor:

a) crystal, compound

b) doped, undoped

c) intrinsic, extrinsic

d) normal, abnormal

 

Q4. Silicon diodes are preferred over Germanium diodes because:

a) their resistivity is lesser

b) their barrier potential is higher

c) their barrier potential is lower

d) these are lesser temperature sensitive

 

Q5. The maximum reverse voltage that a diode can withstand is called:

a) threshold voltage

b) peak inverse voltage

c) cut-in-voltage

d) avalanche voltage

 

Q6. In BY 127, B stands for ………and Y stands for……….

a) Germanium, rectifier

b) Silicon, rectifier

c) Germanium, signal detector

d) Silicon, signal detector

 

Q7. A band-pass filter circuit is that which:

a) passes low frequency signals

b) passes high frequency signals

c) passes signals between two frequency limits

d) rejects signals between two frequency limits

 

Q8. What type of filter circuits are used in graphic equalizers?

a) low-pass filter

b) high-pass filter

c) band-pass filter

d) band-stop filter

 

Q9. Which type of filter is used to block the humming sound of 50 Hz produced by a.c. main

a) low-pass filter

b) high-pass filter

c) band-pass filter

d) band-stop filter

 

Q10. In diode, the current that can flow through the diode for a short period of time is known as:

a) maximum average forward current

b) maximum reverse current

c) maximum forward surge current

d) the static current in forward bias

 

Q11. In diode terminology, PIV stands for:

a) Peak Inverse Voltage

b) Peak Interruption Voltage

c) Point Indicating Value

d) Potential Inverse Value

 

Q12. Which element is used as a semiconductor?

a) Copper

b) Silver

c) Silicon

d) Aluminium

 

Q13. Conduction electrons have more mobility than holes because they:

a) are lighter

b) experience collision less frequently

c) have negative charge

d) need less energy to move them

 

Q14. The barrier potential voltage of silicon element is:

a) 0.7 volt

b) 0.6 volt

c) 0.5 volt

d) 0.3 volt

 

Q15. The barrier potential of silicon semiconductor used in transistor is :

a) 0.3 volt

b) 0.5 volt

c) 0.7 volt

d) 0.8 volt

 

Q16. Name the element used as impurity to produce 'N' type semiconductor.

a) Gallium

b) Boron

c) Aluminium

d) Arsenic

 

Q17. In diode, the current which can allow to blow through it without getting damaged is called as:

a) maximum reverse current

b) maximum average forward current

c) maximum forward surge

d) maximum load current

 

Q18. Which one of the following materials is used for 'doping' to prepare N-type semiconductor:

a) Indium

b) Gallium

c) Arsenic

d) Silver

 

Q19. The potential difference across a diode is termed as:

a) reverse potential

b) PN potential

c) barrier potential

d) forward potential

 

Q20. If a diode shows very high resistance in one direction and a low resistance in the opposite direction then its condition is:

a) good

b) short-circuited

c) open-circuited

d) defective

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Digital Electronics

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply