Digital Electronic 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objectives for Electrician and Wireman: Digital Electronic 6

Subject: Digital Electronic 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Digital Electronics

 

Q1. Name the flip-flop which is having a single input?

a) D flip-flop

b) JK flip-flop

c) Multi vibrator

d) Clocked RS flip-flop

 

Q2. What are the two inputs (A and B) of the 'NOR' gate, if the output (Y) = 1?

a) A = 0 ; B = 0

b) A = 0 ; B = 1

c) A = 1 ; B = 0

d) A = 1 ; B = 1

 

Q3. The equivalent binary number to the decimal number '6' is…….

a) 0010

b) 0011

c) 0101

d) 0110

 

Q4. The decimal number 8 is equal to the binary number…….

a) 1000

b) 1001

c) 0111

d) 0110

 

Q5. What is the correct decimal number of the binary digit of ‘0100’?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q6. The equivalent decimal number to the binary number '0101' is…….

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

 

Q7. How many characters are in hexadecimal number system?

a) 8

b) 12

c) 16

d) 20

 

Q8. In Hexadecimal number system, the letter 'D' indicates the decimal number…….

a) D = 14

b) D = 13

c) D = 12

d) D = 11

 

Q9. The predominant BCD code always means the code is…….

a) 1248

b) 2481

c) 4812

d) 8421

 

Q10. Which resistor is used to measure light intensity?

a) VDR

b) NTC

c) PTC

d) LDR

 

Q11. Which is a active component?

a) Inductor

b) Resistor

c) Capacitor

d) Transistor

 

Q12. Which is a passive component?

a) Diac

b) Diode

c) Transistor

d) Capacitor

 

Q13. Which instrument provides a visual representation of measured or tested quantities?

a) Voltage stabilizer

b) Function generator

c) Cathode ray oscilloscope

d) Radio frequency generator

 

Q14. What is the minimum and maximum value of resistor with four colour bands, red, violet, orange and gold respectively?

a) 23750 Ohm – 26250 Ohm

b) 24700 Ohm – 27300 Ohm

c) 25650 Ohm – 28350 Ohm

d) 22400 Ohm – 33600 Ohm

 

Q15. What is the reason for widened barrier in a reverse biased diode?

a) Minority carriers in two materials are neutralized

b) Electron in N material is drifted to positive terminal

c) Holes in P material attracted to negative terminal

d) Electrons and holes are attracted towards supply terminals

 

Q16. Which is the advanced version of power electronic component used in the output stage in drives?

a) FET

b) UJT

c) SCR

d) IGBT

 

Q17. What is the purpose of using binary coded decimal (BCD) system in digital circuits?

a) Storing the data inputs

b) Control the binary system

c) Interface to binary system

d) Segregating the input parameters

 

Q18. Which is the main application of SCR?

a) Amplifier

b) Oscillators

c) Multi vibrators

d) Speed control of motors

 

Q19. Which doping material is used to make P-type semiconductor?

a) Boron

b) Arsenic

c) Antimony

d) Phosphorous

 

Q20. Why negative feedback is required in amplifier circuits?

a) To reduce the distortion

b) To increase the amplification factor

c) To increase the output voltage gain

d) To increase the output current gain

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Digital Electronics

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply