Electrical Appliances 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions Electrician and Wireman: Electrical Appliances 4

Subject: Electrical Appliances 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Electrical Appliances

 

Q1. Operating temperature range of heating elements in hot plate is…….

a) 550 Degree C to 700 Degree C

b) 700 Degree C to 850 Degree C

c) 750 Degree C to 900 Degree C

d) 800 Degree C to 850 Degree C

 

Q2. You have to repair storage type water heater which has steam in the hot water. The possible remedy for this trouble can be found by checking…….

a) All points for possible leakage

b) The thermostat setting

c) All wirings for loose connection

d) Elements for its condition

 

Q3. The insulating material used in connecting leads of the electric heater is…….

a) Bakelite material

b) Porcelain material

c) Rubber material

d) Asbestos material

 

Q4. Calculate the current and the resistance of the heating element for an Electric heater of

250 V, 1500 W, working at 500 degree C.

a) 4 amps and 62.5 ohms

b) 5 amps and 55.5 ohms

c) 6 amps and 41.66 ohms

d) 7.5 amps and 31.25 ohms

 

Q5. Which among the following is the temperature regulating component of an automatic electric iron?

a) Heating element

b) Sole-plate

c) Thermostat

d) Pressure plate

 

Q6. What is the material used in between the outer casing and the inner tank of a geyser ?

a) Air

b) Mica

c) Glass wool

d) Asbestos

 

Q7. The space between the outer casing and the inner tank of storage water heater is fitted with the heat insulation materials are…….

a) Asbestos

b) Glass

c) Mica

d) Rubber

 

Q8. What should be the value of resistance between the contacts of a new thermostat at the lowest temperature setting of the control knob in heater?

a) In kilo ohms

b) Zero ohm or few ohms

c) Infinity

d) High resistance in mega ohms

 

Q9. In the geyser, the following fault is occurred i.e. the fuse is blowing repeatedly. What will be the main reason for the above fault?

a) Leakage around the thermostat

b) Thermostat setting is too low

c) Leakage around heating unit flange

d) Grounded heating element

 

Q10. There is a fault in the geyser i.e. It does not provide hot water when it is switched 'ON'.

What may be the cause for this fault?

a) Thermostat contacts are in open condition

b) Thermostat contacts are welded together

c) Thermostat is set in too high range

d) Thermostat does not disconnect the heater from the supply

 

Q11. You have to repair a hot water geyser with a leaking tank. What can be the possible cause?

a) Leaking around the thermostat

b) Inlet fully open

c) Corroded outer cover

d) Excess inflow of water

 

Q12. What is the main cause for occurring Blisters on the sole plate in automatic electric iron?

a) Defective thermostat

b) Excessive heat

c) Defective heater element

d) Loose connection

 

Q13. The function of the thermostat in an Automatic electric Iron is to…….

a) Reduce the current to control temperature

b) Limit the current flow through the element

c) Regulate the heat by switching ON and OFF

d) Control the ON and OFF switch function of indicating lamp

 

Q14. What is the kw rating of geyser, for 50 liters capacity.

a) 1 kw

b) 2 kw

c) 3 kw

d) 4 kw

 

Q15. In which type of washing machine, the drum itself rotates to wash the loaded clothes?

a) Pulsator (disc) type

b) Agitator type

c) Tumbler type

d) Turbulance jet type

 

Q16. A ceiling fan uses…….

a) Capacitor motor

b) Capacitor start capacitor run motor

c) Capacitor start motor

d) Universal motor

 

Q17. Ceiling fan is…….

a) Three phase induction motor

b) Single phase induction motor

c) Single phase synchronous motor

d) None of these

 

Q18. The fan regulator is provided with ceiling fan circuit is to…….

a) Limit the current

b) Increase the torque

c) Drop the voltage applied to the fan

d) Increase the life of fan

 

Q19. The capacitor used in fan motor is connected in…….

a) Parallel with winding

b) Parallel with starting running winding

c) Series with starting winding

d) Series with starting and running winding

 

Q20. Which one of the following is the reason for a fan rotating slowly in opposite direction?

a) Capacitor open

b) Capacitor short

c) Field winding open

d) Rotor winding open

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Electrical Appliances

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply