Electrical Measuring Devices 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objectives for Electrician and Wireman: Electrical Measuring Devices 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Electrical Measuring Devices

 

Q1. The measuring instruments indicating error may be:

a) +/- 1.5%

b) +/- 2.0%

c) +/- 2.2%

d) +/- 2.3%

 

Q2. Which type of instruments can be used only in ac circuits?

a) Multi meter

b) Induction type watt meter

c) Moving iron volt meter

d) Permanent magnet moving coil meter

 

Q3. If the pointer moves quickly to its final deflected position without any sort of oscillation, that damping is called as:

a) Under damping

b) Over damping

c) Critical damping

d) Air friction damping

 

Q4. When 1 milli ampere is flowing through the meter coil is having 1000 ohms, and is causing F.S.D., the voltage developed across the coil resistance will be:

a) 1000 volt

b) 100 volt

c) 10 volt

d) 0 volt

 

Q5. You have to select a PFmeter suitable for connecting in a circuit for PF measurements. on what basis you will select its range?

a) Suitability for the type of load (inductive/capacitive/resistive)

b) Pf range of meter (lagging/leading/unity)

c) Voltage and current range of meter suitable to load

d) Current and PF range of meter matching to load

 

Q6. The vertical amplitude of any wave form in C.R.R. indicates:

a) R.M.S. values

b) Average values

c) Instantaneous values

d) Peak to peak values

 

Q7. Which part of the CRO controls the sharpness of the trace?

a) Power – on

b) Intensity

c) Cal switch

d) Trigger level

 

Q8. In measuring instruments, the reading accuracy of measuring device must always be:

a) Lower than the measuring accuracy

b) Greater than the measuring accuracy

c) The same as measuring accuracy

d) The specified range of measuring accuracy

 

Q9. The material used for shunt resistor for the extension range of ammeter is:

a) Brass

b) Manganin

c) Bronze

d) Copper

 

Q10. No previous calibration or comparison is necessary in this type of instruments:

a) Secondary instruments

b) Absolute instruments

c) Integrating instruments

d) Recording instruments

 

Q11. The working principle of tong tester is:

a) Self-induction

b) Mutual induction

c) Fleming's right hand rule

d) Same principle of D.C. motor

 

Q12. The expansion of D.S.O. is:

a) Digital storage oscilloscope

b) Dual storage oscilloscope

c) Digital storage oscillator

d) Dual storage oscillator

 

Q13. What is the peak voltage of 240 v, r.m.s. main A.C. voltage in C.R.O.?

a) 339 volts

b) 268 volts

c) 252 volts

d) 240 volts

 

Q14. If the secondary voltage of a transformer is fed to a CRO then which one of the following value will appear on the screen?

a) Average voltage

b) R.M.S. voltage

c) Peak voltage

d) Peak to peak voltage

 

Q15. What is the fuse rating that can be selected for a 10 h.p. induction motor?

a) 10 amperes

b) 15 amperes

c) 20 amperes

d) 25 amperes

 

Q16. While fixing the conduit pipes by saddles, the distance must be at either end of the fitting is:

a) 30 cm

b) 25 cm

c) 20 cm

d) 15 cm

 

Q17. The conduit elbows are used at:

a) Taping the connection

b) Sharp ends

c) Straight runs

d) Away from walls

 

Q18. The size of T.W. batten commercially available with a thickness is:

a) 12 mm x 12 mm

b) 12 mm x 13 mm

c) 12 mm x 14 mm

d) 12 mm x 15 mm

 

Q19. The sizes of T.W. bends are commercially available is:

a) 12 mm x 15 mm

b) 12 mm x 14 mm

c) 12 mm x 13 mm

d) 12 mm x 12 mm

 

Q20. The size of commercially available T.W. round block single is:

a) 75 mm x 37 mm

b) 75 mm x 38 mm

c) 75 mm x 39 mm

d) 75 mm x 40 mm

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Electrical Measuring Devices

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply