Electrical Safety and Health 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Questions Electrician and Wireman: Electrical Safety and Health 4

Subject: Electrical Safety and Health 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Electrical Safety and Health

 

Q1. Name the tool used for loosening or tightening of nuts and bolts, which are located in narrow space or Depth?

a) Double ended spanner

b) Ring spanner

c) Socket (box) spanner

d) Single ended open jaw adjustable spanner

 

Q2. A tool which is used for boring small hole on wooden article is

a) Bradawl

b) Gimlet

c) Pocker

d) Rawl plug tool

 

Q3. The size of an engineer's vice is specified by the

a) Length of the movable jaw

b) Maximum opening of the jaws

c) Height of the vice

d) Width of the jaws

 

Q4. Which type of lifting device is used to pull heavy loads along the ground?

a) Cranes and slings

b) Winches

c) Machines moving platform

d) Layers and rollers

 

Q5. What is the type of chisel you would select for squaring the corners?

a) Cross cut chisel

b) Half-round nose chisel

c) Diamond point chisel

d) Web chisel

 

Q6. What type of screwdriver is used by an Electrician?

a) Heavy duty screwdriver

b) Light-duty screwdriver

c) Star tip head screwdriver set

d) Flexible screwdriver

 

Q7. What is the first step you would like to take to rescue a person who is in contact with live wire?

a) Call to doctor immediately

b) Pull him away from the live wire holding his hand

c) Isolate him from the live wire

d) Shift him to hospital

 

Q8. Name the method of artificial respiratory resuscitation injury/burns in the chest or belly?

a) Holgen-Nelson method

b) Schafer's method

c) Mouth to mouth method

d) Resuscitation under cardiac arrest

 

Q9. There are different methods of extinguishing of fire. Starving is the method of:

a) Removing the fuel off the fire

b) Pouring of water to the fire

c) Isolating supply of oxygen to the fire

d) Lowering the temperature of the fire

 

Q10. Which type of fire extinguisher is to be used on electrical equipment or installation under fire?

a) Foam type

b) Halon type

c) Gas cartridge water filled type

d) Stored pressure water filled type

 

Q11. Which artificial respiration method is suitable in the case of injuries to the victim, when his mouth will not open?

a) Nelson's artificial respiration method

b) Schafer's artificial respiration method

c) Mouth to mouth artificial respiration method

d) Mouth to nose artificial respiration method

 

Q12. In which type of fire, both foam and dry powder fire extinguisher can be used?

a) Class "A" fire

b) Class "B" fire

c) Class "C" fire

d) Class "D" fire

 

Q13. Which type of fire extinguisher must NOT be used for electrical base fire?

a) Halon extinguisher

b) Carbon tetra chloride (CTC) extinguisher

c) Foam extinguisher

d) Dry powder extinguisher

 

Q14. Which one is NOT a prohibition term used in the following?

a) Smoking and naked flames

b) Do not extinguish with water

c) Pedestrian crossing

d) Wear eye protection

 

Q15. Which one of the following sign will indicate "Danger 415 V”?

a) Prohibition sign

b) Mandatory sign

c) Warning sign

d) Information sign

 

Q16. The colour used for displaying the prohibition sign is :

a) Red border and cross bar, black symbol and white background

b) Red border and cross bar

c) Black symbol and white background

d) Black symbol

 

Q17. There are several factors that cause for electric shock. What are the prime reasons for severity of electric Shock?

a) The magnitude of voltage is more

b) The magnitude of current and duration of contact

c) The magnitude of the body resistance is high

d) The magnitude of the load current of the circuit

 

Q18. If a person received electric shock and getting severe bleeding due to electric burns, the immediate Action to stop the bleeding is to:

a) Cover the bleeding area with a cloth

b) Apply pressure to the wound to stop bleeding

c) Put a dressing over the wound

d) Send for medical treatment

 

Q19. Which tool is used to check the suaveness of filed jobs ?

a) Straight edge

b) Try square

c) Universal surface gauge

d) Steel rule

 

Q20. What is the name of single ended open jaw adjustable spanner?

a) Double ended spanner

b) Monkey wrench

c) Ring spanner

d) Socket (box) spanner

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Electrical Safety and Health

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply