Electrical Wiring and Installation 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objectives for Electrician and Wireman: Electrical Wiring and Installation 11

Subject: Electrical Wiring and Installation 11

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Electrical Wiring and Installation

 

Q1. Cleats are fixed at a regular distance of:

a) 75 cm

b) 70 cm

c) 60 cm

d) 55 cm

 

Q2. The load on each sub circuit shall be restricted to:

a) 800 watts

b) 1000 watts

c) 1200 watts

d) 1500 watts

 

Q3. The minimum size of aluminium conductor used in a power circuit is:

a) 1 square mm

b) 1.5 square mm

c) 2.5 square mm

d) 4 square mm

 

Q4. If the working voltage of an installation is 220 volts, then insulation tester rated voltage is:

a) 2000 V

b) 1500 V

c) 1000 V

d) 500 V

 

Q5. The type of conduit used for wiring is:

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

 

Q6. The non-metallic conduit pipe used in wiring, should have a minimum size in diameter is:

a) 15 mm

b) 18 mm

c) 20 mm

d) 25 mm

 

Q7. While bending the conduit pipe, the minimum bending radius of conduit shall be:

a) 9.0 cm

b) 7.5 cm

c) 6.0 cm

d) 5.0 cm

 

Q8. The threads on the conduit pipe in all cases shall be between:

a) 10 mm to 27 mm long

b) 12 mm to 28 mm long

c) 13 mm to 29 mm long

d) 14 mm to 30 mm long

 

Q9. The minimum depth of junction boxes used in roof slabs shall be:

a) 75 mm

b) 70 mm

c) 65 mm

d) 60 mm

 

Q10. Teak wood battens are commercially available with length varying from:

a) 1 m to 1.5 m

b) 1 m to 2.0 m

c) 1 m to 2.5 m

d) 1 m to 3.0 m

 

Q11. Minimum thickness of TW batten shall not be less than:

a) 8 mm

b) 10 mm

c) 12 mm

d) 15 mm

 

Q12. The size of commercially available T.W. round block single is:

a) 72 mm x 25 mm

b) 73 mm x 25 mm

c) 74 mm x 25 mm

d) 75 mm x 25 mm

 

Q13. T.W. board for fixing mains is available in:

a) 110 mm x 80 mm

b) 120 mm x 80 mm

c) 130 mm x 80 mm

d) 150 mm x 80 mm

 

Q14. The sub circuits are divided into:

a) 5

b) 4

c) 3

d) 2

 

Q15. The cross sectional area of copper conductor for power wiring shall be not less than:

a) 0.5 square mm

b) 1.15 square mm

c) 1.5 square mm

d) 2.5 square mm

 

Q16. The clearance between the conductors of opposite polarity or phase and between the conductors shall be at least:

a) 5.0 cm

b) 3.5 cm

c) 2.5 cm

d) 2.0 cm

 

Q17. As per IE rules, the voltage at the point of commencement of supply in the case of high or extra high voltage, shall not vary more than:

a) 12.5 percent

b) 10.0 percent

c) 5.0 percent

d) 2.5 percent

 

Q18. The metal conduits can be protected against corrosion by:

a) Galvanizing

b) Applying varnish

c) Applying oil

d) Wrapping adhesive tape

 

Q19. The wall thickness of heavy gauge 20 mm size of conduit is:

a) 1.0 mm

b) 1.2 mm

c) 1.8 mm

d) 2.0 mm

 

Q20. The size of P.V.C. conduit pipe in diameter to be preferred for domestic wiring is:

a) 21 mm

b) 19 mm

c) 18 mm

d) 17 mm

 

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Electrical Wiring and Installation

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply