Electrical Wiring and Installation 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objectives for Electrician and Wireman: Electrical Wiring and Installation 5

Subject: Electrical Wiring and Installation 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Electrical Wiring and Installation

 

Q1. The distance measured in terms of armature conductors which a coil advances on back of the armature is called as…….

a) Front pitch

b) Coil pitch

c) Back pitch

d) Pole pitch

 

Q2. The end lead of coil 1 is connected to the beginning lead of adjacent coil (coil 2) through the commutator segments are…….

a) Simple lap winding

b) Duplex lap winding

c) Simple wave winding

d) Duplex wave winding

 

Q3. When a rewound armature is rolled on the surface of a properly levelled surface plate, the armature stops at the same position of its periphery for each rolling, the portion of armature touching the surface plate is regarded to have…….

a) Higher weight than the diametrically opposite portion.

b) Lesser weight than the diametrically opposite portion.

c) Equal weight to that of the opposite portion.

d) Higher weight to that of the opposite portion.

 

Q4. The electrical degree of 6 pole of AC motor is…….

a) 1080 Degree

b) 720 Degree

c) 540 Degree

d) 360 Degree

 

Q5. How many parallel paths in 6 pole simplex lap wound armature in DC generator is……?

a) 4

b) 6

c) 8

d) 12

 

Q6. The number of parallel path 'A' for duplex lap wound 4 pole DC machine is…….

a) 2

b) 4

c) 8

d) 12

 

Q7. The distance between two adjacent poles in armature winding is called as…….

a) Resultant pitch

b) Commutator pitch

c) Pole pitch

d) Average pitch

 

Q8. The unit of current density is:

a) Ampere / sq. mm

b) Ampere / Second

c) Ampere mm

d) Ampere sq. mm

 

Q9. Total number of coil groups is defined as the product of:

a) No. Of coils x no. Of pole

b) No. Of coils x no. Of phase

c) No. Of phases x no. Of poles

d) No. Of poles x no. Of slots/pole

 

Q10. The number of coils in the machine is equal to half the number of slots in the stator (or) armature is called as:

a) Double layer winding

b) Half coil winding

c) Whole coil winding

d) Single layer winding

 

Q11. If in any winding, the number of coils/pole/phase is one, and then the winding is known as:

a) Distributed winding

b) Skein winding

c) Concentrated winding

d) Concentric winding

 

Q12. What is the function of mandrel in coil winding machine?

a) It assists to hold the bobbin firmly

b) To determine the exact number of turns in a coil

c) To check the wire under proper tension

d) It stops and reverses the feed at the desired point

 

Q13. Which type of varnishes has low strength and high porosity?

a) Baking varnishes

b) Thermosetting varnishes

c) Solvent varnishes

d) Air – drying varnishes

 

Q14. Lines are drawn on the middle portion of capping so that:

a) The same looks beautiful

b) The screws can drill the wires

c) The screws can be fitted at proper places in the wiring

d) The same remains safe

 

Q15. Thumbler switches are made of:

a) Iron

b) Rubber

c) Plastic

d) Bakelite

 

Q16. The minimum cross-sectional area of an aluminum conductor used in a 'light and fan' sub circuit should be:

a) 1 sq. mm

b) 1.5 sq. mm

c) 2.5 sq. mm

d) 4.0 sq. mm

 

Q17. The minimum cross-sectional area of an aluminum conductor used in a 'power' sub circuit should be:

a) 1.5 sq. mm

b) 2.0 sq. mm

c) 2.5 sq. mm

d) 4.0 sq. mm

 

Q18. Outlets above 15 A rating should be connected through a:

a) Two-way switch

b) D.P. switch

c) T.P. switch

d) D.P.S.T. switch

 

Q19. In batten wiring, for the batten width of 19 mm what length of overlapping portion do you use for straight joint?

a) 12 mm

b) 25 mm

c) 30 mm

d) 40 mm

 

Q20. At what maximum distance do you fix saddles from a switch box, in a conduit wiring?

a) 30 cm

b) 50 cm

c) 60 cm

d) 70 cm

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Electrical Wiring and Installation

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply