Electrical Wiring and Installation 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objectives for Electrician and Wireman: Electrical Wiring and Installation 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Electrical Wiring and Installation

 

Q1. In the metal conduit system of wiring where there is zig-zag wall projection the cables can be run using:

a) Standard solid bends

b) Standard inspection bends

c) Metal flexible conduit

d) Offset bends

 

Q2. The only wiring which has to be planned well before starting of a house construction work and executed along with construction is:

a) Cleat wiring

b) Batten wiring

c) Conduit surface wiring

d) Conduit concealed wiring

 

Q3. According to NE code, the colour code for the neutral is:

a) Red

b) Blue

c) Black

d) Green

 

Q4. This diagram is not possible to be drawn for the entire wiring installation. But it is drawn to get the approval of the customer to have overview.

a) Layout diagram

b) Installation plan

c) Circuit diagram

d) Wiring diagram

 

Q5. While estimating in wiring for any contingencies generally an additional amount of total cost is added………..

a) 3 percent

b) 5 percent

c) 7 percent

d) 10 percent

 

Q6. As compared to rewirable fuses, HRS fuses have:

a) High rupturing capacity

b) High speed of operation

c) No ageing effect

d) Low rupturing effect

 

Q7. As per standard practice the circuit of different phases should be kept at:

a) 3.5 metres

b) 3.05 metres

c) 2.55 metres

d) 2.05 metres

 

Q8. While harnessing cables, it is recommended to use separate bundles for power and control wiring cables. The reason to separate the bundles is:

a) To avoid transfer of heat from power cables to control cables

b) To avoid the mixing of both cables

c) To make good appearance of wiring

d) To avoid the wrong connection of both cables.

 

Q9. Which statement describes a characteristic feature of routine preventive maintenance?

a) Maintenance schedule needs to be decided, based on the maintenance reports entered in the maintenance card

b) Maintenance could be done either during the working of the machine or during short interval down periods

c) Maintenance is performed at irregular frequencies

d) Maintenance is performed, if a machine has a fault or defect.

 

Q10. How many light points can be allowed in one circuit?

a) 5 points

b) 10 points

c) 15 points

d) 20 points

 

Q11. The load on each sub-circuit shall be restricted to:

a) 800 W

b) 750 W

c) 700 W

d) 650 W

 

Q12. The rating factor of the circuit having close excess current protection is:

a) 1.81

b) 1.23

c) 0.81

d) 0.61

 

Q13. Normal current capacity of a certain cable is 16 amperes. If the circuit is protected by the close excess current protection, then the current capacity of the cable will be:

a) 12 amperes

b) 13 amperes

c) 16 amperes

d) 20 amperes

 

Q14. As per ISI regulation, the load in each branch lighting circuit should not be more than:

a) 600 watts

b) 800 watts

c) 1000 watts

d) 3000 watts

 

Q15. The distance between clips in horizontal runs shall not exceed………

a) 20 cm

b) 15 cm

c) 10 cm

d) 5 cm

 

Q16. Which type of wiring is suitable for multi-storey building?

a) Tree system

b) Ring main system

c) Distribution board system

d) Ring main and distribution board system

 

Q17. Name the type of cables used for cleat wiring?

a) Weather proof cables

b) Vulcanized Indian Rubber (VIR) cables

c) Lead sheathed cables

d) Tough Rubber Sheathed (TRS) cables

 

Q18. Which type of system is suitable for petroleum product factory?

a) Batten wiring

b) PVC conduit wiring

c) PVC casing wiring

d) Metal conduit wiring

 

Q19. The radius of bends used in conduit wiring should not be less than:

a) 3 cm

b) 5 cm

c) 6 cm

d) 7.5 cm

 

Q20. The surface conduit wiring saddles should be fixed at intervals of not more than:

a) 0.5 m

b) 0.75 m

c) 1.0 m

d) 1.5 m

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Electrical Wiring and Installation

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply