Electrical Wiring and Installation 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objectives for Electrician and Wireman: Electrical Wiring and Installation 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Electrical Wiring and Installation

 

Q1. The thread on conduit pipes in all cases should have a length of range:

a) 10 to 20 mm

b) 11 to 27 mm

c) 12 to 25 mm

d) 15 to 35 mm

 

Q2. What is the wall thickness of 25 mm heavy gauge metal conduit pipe?

a) 2.24 mm

b) 2.00 mm

c) 1.80 mm

d) 1.60 mm

 

Q3. The best suitable fish wire to be used in conduit runs is……..

a) GI wire

b) PVC wire

c) VIR wire

d) Aluminium wire

 

Q4. The length of the PVC channel for wiring is available:

a) 2 meter

b) 2.5 meter

c) 3.0 meter

d) 4.0 meter

 

Q5. The only wiring which can be taken through shortest route is the roof and required less right angle bends is:

a) Conduit surface wiring

b) Conduit concealed wiring

c) Casing and capping wiring

d) Batten wiring

 

Q6. Concealed PVC conduit wiring requires:

a) Inspection elbows, bends and Tee's

b) Solid elbows, bends and Tee's

c) Conduit saddles

d) Metal coupling with check nut

 

Q7. In which one of the following wirings, three two way switches only are required to operate three lamps?

a) Staircase wiring

b) Corridor wiring

c) Tunnel wiring

d) Godown wiring

 

Q8. A staircase point can be operated:

a) With one one-way and one two-way switches

b) With two one-way switches

c) With two two-way switches

d) With two intermediate switches

 

Q9. While fixing batten, the distance between the fixing screws should not exceed:

a) 75 cm

b) 7.5 cm

c) 75 mm

d) 7.5 mm

 

Q10. In wiring installation system tree system is most suitable for:

a) Multi storey building

b) Single storey building

c) Guest house accommodation

d) Multi room bungalows

 

Q11. PVC channel wiring is suitable for:

a) Godown wiring

b) Industrial wiring

c) Outdoor wiring

d) Indoor surface wiring

 

Q12. The number of wires of 4 sq. Mm drawn in a 20 mm x 10 mm casing and capping is:

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q13. Which type of wiring system shall not be used in places exposed to sun and rain?

a) Cleat wiring

b) Batten wiring

c) P.V.C. casing and capping

d) Metal conduit wiring

 

Q14. Though four branch circuits are planned for a domestic installation, only one cable was connected from the four circuits to the neutral link. This will result in:

a) All lamps give more than normal brightness

b) Over loading of the phase cable

c) Saving of cable for the customer

d) Neutral conductor gets over heated

 

Q15. The leakage current flowing in an installation is due to:

a) Improper earthing

b) High earth loop impedance

c) Insulation failure

d) Low earth resistance

 

Q16. As per BIS the measured insulation resistance of any wiring installation should not be less than:

a) 100 ohm

b) 1000 ohm

c) 100 k.ohm

d) 1000 k.ohm

 

Q17. Line clips are made out of:

a) Iron

b) Zinc

c) Nickel

d) Tin

 

Q18. The thickness of link clips of 30 SWG is:

a) 0.28 mm

b) 0.30 mm

c) 0.31 mm

d) 0.32 mm

 

Q19. What is the name of the material used for harnessing cables while making wiring connection of motor?

a) P.V.C. saddles

b) P.V.C. straps

c) P.V.C. trays

d) P.V.C. casting

 

Q20. Normal current capacity of a certain cable is 16 amperes. If the circuit is protected by the coarse excess current protection, then the current capacity of the cable will be:

a) 12 A

b) 13 A

c) 16 A

d) 20 A

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Electrical Wiring and Installation

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply