Electrical Workshop 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions Electrician and Wireman: Electrical Workshop 2

Subject: Electrical Workshop 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Electrical Workshop

 

Q1. How many electrons are there in the third cell of the copper atom?

a) 8

b) 13

c) 18

d) 29

 

Q2. What is the indication of neon polarity indicator used for checking A.C. supply?

a) Both electrodes will glow

b) Only one electrode will glow

c) Both electrodes will be flickering

d) One electrode will glow and another will be flickering

 

Q3. What is the value of hot resistance of a bulb rated as 100W/250V?

a) 31.25 ohm

b) 62.50 ohm

c) 312.50 ohm

d) 625.00 ohm

 

Q4. Calculate the total power of the circuit of two lamps rated as 200W/240V is connected in series across 240V supply?

a) 50 W

b) 100 W

c) 200 W

d) 400 W

 

Q5. Which material is having negative temperature co-efficient property?

a) Mica

b) Eureka

c) Copper

d) Manganic

 

Q6. What is the effect of the parallel circuit with one branch opened?

a) Current will remain same

b) Whole circuit will not function

c) No current will flow in that branch

d) Voltage drop increase in the opened branch

 

Q7. Which type of resistor is used for Arc quenching protection in circuit breakers?

a) Varistors

b) Sensistors

c) Thermistors

d) Light dependent resistor (LDR)

 

Q8. What is the effect on opened resistor in series circuit?

a) No effect in opened resistor

b) Full circuit current will flow in opened resistor

c) Total supply voltage will appear across the opened resistor

d) No voltage will appear across the opened resistor

 

Q9. What is the formula for Quantity of electricity (Q)?

a) Current x Time

b) Voltage x Current

c) Current x Resistance

d) Voltage x Resistance

 

Q10. Which one defines the change in resistance in Ohm per degree centigrade (Degree Centigrade)?

a) Temperature effect

b) Laws of temperature

c) Temperature constant

d) Temperature co-efficient

 

Q11. Which type of meter is used to test the polarity of battery?

a) Moving iron ammeter

b) Moving coil voltmeter

c) Moving iron voltmeter

d) Dynamo meter type wattmeter

 

Q12. Which is the application of series circuit?

a) Fuse in circuit

b) Voltmeter connection

c) Electrical lamp in homes

d) Shunt resistor in ammeter

 

Q13. Which method is used for measuring 1 Ohm to 100K Ohm range resistance?

a) Substitution method

b) Kelvin bridge method

c) Wheat stone bridge method

d) Voltmeter and ammeter method

 

Q14. What is the S.I unit of specific resistance?

a) Ohm/cm

b) Ohm/metre

c) Ohm-metre

d) Micro ohm/cm

 

Q15. Which electrical quantity affects the heat generated in a conductor?

a) Voltage

b) Square of the current

c) Square of the resistance

d) Current passed through it

 

Q16. What is the change in value of resistance of the conductor, if its cross section area is doubled?

a) No change

b) Decreases 2 times

c) Increases 2 times

d) Decreases 4 times

 

Q17. What is the resistance of Light Dependent Resistor (LDR), if the intensity of light is increased?

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) Remains same

d) Becomes infinity

 

Q18. Which formula is used to calculate the power of a DC circuit?

a) Voltage x time

b) Current x voltage

c) Current x resistance

d) Voltage x resistance

 

Q19. Calculate the hot resistance of 200W / 250V rated lamp.

a) 31.25 Ohm

b) 62.5 Ohm

c) 312.5 Ohm

d) 625 Ohm

 

Q20. What is the value of resistance in an open circuit?

a) Zero

b) Low

c) High

d) Infinity

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Electrical Workshop

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply