Electrical Workshop 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions Electrician and Wireman: Electrical Workshop 6

Subject: Electrical Workshop 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Electrical Workshop

 

Q1. Which accessory is used to mount MCB, OLR in the panel board without using screws?

a) DIN Rail

b) G. channel

c) Grommets

d) PVC channel

 

Q2. What is the function of limit switch in control panel wiring?

a) Controls machine from over heat

b) Controls machine from over speed

c) Controls machine from over loading

d) Controls distance movement of any machine

 

Q3. Which is the correct sequence operation of contactors for operating automatic star delta starter?

a) Main-Star-Delta-Timer

b) Star- Main-Timer-Delta

c) Main-Timer-Delta-Star

d) Star-Timer-Main-Delta

 

Q4. Why control panels are provided with control transformer?

a) To maintain rated voltage to load

b) To operate the auxiliary circuits

c) To maintain rated main supply voltage

d) To supply reduced voltage to power circuit

 

Q5. What is the use of PVC channel in a control panel wiring?

a) Mounting MCB

b) Mounting relays

c) Path way for electrical wiring and protection

d) Mounting double deck terminal contactor

 

Q6. Why sequential control of motors is required in an industrial application?

a) To share more loads

b) To reduce power consumption

c) To minimize the operating cost

d) To increase the accuracy of operation

 

Q7. What is the purpose of DIN-rail used in control panel wiring?

a) It provides a path way for electrical wiring

b) Install the high powered circuit accessories

c) Mounting the double deck terminal connectors

d) Mounting the control accessories without screws

 

Q8. Which DC load is represented by the DC4 standard duty cycle of contactors?

a) Resistive loads except motor loa

b) Starting and stopping of shunt motor

c) Starting and stopping of series motor

d) Starting and stopping with inching and braking

 

Q9. How the contacts in a contactor can be engaged for working?

a) By manual operation

b) By mechanical settings

c) By operating electromagnet to change the position

d) By using bimetallic strip to change the position

 

Q10. How to protect the cable from insects and rats into the panel?

a) By using sleeve

b) By using Grommets

c) By using cable binding straps

d) By providing nylon cable ties

 

Q11. Why power and control wirings run in separate race ways?

a) To reduce heat

b) To reduce the radio interference

c) To increase the insulation resistance

d) To increase the current carrying capacity

 

Q12. Corona is accompanied by:

a) Violet visible discharge in darkness

b) Hissing sound and power loss

c) Vibration and Radio interference

d) All of the above

 

Q13. The current drawn by the line owing to corona loss is:

a) Non sinusoidal

b) Sinusoidal

c) D.C.

d) Square

 

Q14. To reduce corona effect, usually:

a) the distance between the conductors is reduced

b) the conductor diameter is reduced

c) bundled conductors are used

d) stranded conductors are used

 

Q15. Corona loss in a transmission line is dependent on:

a) diameter of the conductor

b) material of the conductor

c) height of the conductor

d) none of above

 

Q16. In context of corona, which statement is not true?

a) corona is voltage effect

b) corona takes place on short transmission lines

c) corona is accompanied with power loss

d) corona attenuates lightning surges

 

Q17. Corona can be reduced by:

a) increasing the operating voltage

b) reducing the spacing between conductors

c) increasing the effective conductor diameter

d) any of the above

 

Q18. The effect of corona is:

a) increased inductance

b) increased reactance

c) increased power loss

d) all of the above

 

Q19. In humid weather, the corona occurs at a voltage:

a) much less than that needed in fair weather

b) much higher than that needed in fair weather

c) equal to that needed in fair weather

d) none of the above

 

Q20. Corona is likely to occur maximum in case of:

a) distribution lines

b) transmission lines

c) domestic wiring

d) service mains

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Electrical Workshop

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply