Generation of Electrical Energy 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Questions Electrician and Wireman: Generation of Electrical Energy 3

Subject: Generation of Electrical Energy 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Generation of Electrical Energy

 

Q1. A hydroelectric power station is commonly found in:

a) Desert areas

b) Hilly areas

c) Swamps

d) Grasslands

 

Q2. In hydro power stations what is an enlarged body of water just above the intake and used as a regulating reservoir, called?

a) Spillways

b) Forebay

c) Reservoir

d) Penstock

 

Q3. For high head and low discharge, the water turbine used is:

a) Pelton wheel

b) Kaplan turbine

c) Francis turbine

d) Propeller turbine

 

Q4. The advantages of hydroplants are:

a) Low operating cost

b) They can be started and loaded very quickly

c) They can be used as base load and peak load plants as well

d) All of the above

 

Q5. In hydroelectric power plants:

a) Operating cost is low and initial cost is high

b) Operating cost is high and initial cost is low

c) Both operating and initial costs are high

d) Both operating and initial costs are low

 

Q6. The function of a surge tank is to:

a) Supply water at constant pressure

b) Relieve water hammer pressures in the penstock pipe

c) Produce surge in the pipeline

d) None of the above

 

Q7. One kilogram of natural uranium gives energy equivalent to about:

a) 100 kg of coal

b) 1000 kg of coal

c) 5000 kg of coal

d) 10000 kg of coal

 

Q8. Particles having the same atomic numbers but different mass numbers are called the:

a) Beta particles

b) Decayed particles

c) Isotopes

d) Neutrons

 

Q9. Graphite is used in nuclear power plant as a:

a) Fuel

b) Coolant

c) Moderator

d) Electrode

 

Q10. In a nuclear reactor, chain reaction is controlled by introducing:

a) Iron rods

b) Cadmium rods

c) Graphite rods

d) Brass rods

 

Q11. Tarapur atomic power station has:

a) CANDU type reactors

b) Boiling water reactors

c) Pressurized water reactors

d) Gas cooled reactors

 

Q12. The power output of a nuclear power station is proportional to:

a) The rate at which fission reaction occurs

b) Square root of the rate at which fission reaction occurs

c) Square of the rate at which fission occurs

d) None of the above

 

Q13. The main sources of production of biogas are:

a) Wet cow dung

b) Human waste

c) Wet livestock waste

d) All of the above

 

Q14. The main by-product of the biogas plant is:

a) Biomass

b) Biogas

c) Organic manure

d) None of the above

 

Q15. The disadvantage of renewable sources of energy is:

a) Intermittency

b) Lack of dependability

c) Availability in low energy densities

d) All of the above

 

Q16. Maximum wind Energy available is proportional to:

a) Air density

b) Cube of the wind velocity

c) Square of the rotor diameter

d) All of the above

 

Q17. The turbine normally employed in tidal power plants is:

a) Simple impulse type

b) Propeller type

c) Reaction type

d) Reversible type

 

Q18. A geothermal field may yield:

a) Dry steam

b) Wet steam

c) Hot water

d) All of the above

 

Q19. In comparison to conventional steam power plants, geothermal power plants have:

a) Lower load factor

b) The same load factor

c) Higher load factor

d) Unpredictable

 

Q20. In a fuel cell, electrical energy is produced by:

a) Reaction of hydrogen with oxygen

b) Thermionic action

c) Combustion of fuel in absence of oxygen

d) Any of the above

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Generation of Electrical Energy

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply