Generation of Electrical Energy 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Questions Electrician and Wireman: Generation of Electrical Energy 6

Subject: Generation of Electrical Energy 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Generation of Electrical Energy

 

Q1. What is the name of the material used for making photovoltaic cell?

a) Silicon

b) Arsenic

c) Antimony

d) Germanium

 

Q2. Which is the natural source of energy?

a) Sun

b) Heat

c) Coal

d) Biogas

 

Q3. What is the main disadvantage of non-conventional power generation?

a) Poor efficiency

b) No constant generation

c) Can use only light loads

d) Heavy load cannot be operated

 

Q4. Which device senses the wind speed in a wind power generation?

a) Exciter unit

b) Turbine controller

c) Chopper controller

d) Line controller unit

 

Q5. What is the function of penstocks in hydro power stations?

a) Carries water to dam

b) Carries water to turbines

c) Carries water away from power house

d) Discharges surplus water from reservoir

 

Q6. Which is the purpose of boiler in a steam power station?

a) Super heats the steam

b) Heats feed water and air

c) Converts water in to steam

d) Liberates the heat from burnt fuel

 

Q7. Which material is used as control rod in a nuclear reactor?

a) Thorium

b) Graphite

c) Cadmium

d) Tungsten

 

Q8. Which is the residue of bio-mass?

a) Slurry

b) Bio fuel

c) Manure

d) Bio gas

 

Q9. How electricity produced in solar panel?

a) While sunlight strikes glass

b) While sunlight strikes nickel plate

c) While sunlight strikes manganese

d) While sunlight strikes on photovoltaic cell

 

Q10. What is the main disadvantage of nuclear plant?

a) Disposal of waste

b) Running cost is more

c) Plant requires large space

d) Installed away from load center

 

Q11. What is the advantage of non-conventional power generation?

a) More reliable

b) More efficient

c) Low initial cost

d) Reduce pollution

 

Q12. What is the purpose of barrage in tidal power station?

a) Controls the tidal waves

b) Releases water towards the sea

c) Tap the water at the entrance of gulf

d) Converts potential energy into kinetic energy

 

Q13. What is the advantage of pressurized water reactor (PWR)?

a) No heat loss

b) High thermal efficiency

c) It has high power density

d) Metal surface temperature is lower

 

Q14. Which is the disadvantage of non-conventional power generation over conventional power generation?

a) Increase pollution

b) Security risk is more

c) Requires more maintenance

d) Cannot be used for base load demand

 

Q15. What is the function of turbine used in tidal power generation?

a) Prevents water flow to other parts of dam

b) Converts potential energy into kinetic energy

c) Keeps the water flow from low to higher level

d) Converts kinetic energy into potential energy

 

Q16. How the potential energy from water flowing is converted as kinetic energy to generate power?

a) By storing water in high quantity

b) By using surge tanks at the water canal

c) By using water turbine to drive alternator

d) By creating high head through penstocks

 

Q17. Seeding material commonly used in MHD generator is:

a) Sodium

b) Aluminum

c) Potassium

d) Cesium

 

Q18. What happens to solar cell, if the intensity of light is low?

a) Output increases

b) Output decreases

c) Output remain same

d) No output in the cell

 

Q19. The solar or photovoltaic cell converts:

a) Chemical energy into electrical energy

b) Solar radiations into electrical energy

c) Solar radiations into thermal energy

d) Thermal energy into electrical energy

 

Q20. In an MHD generator, the conductor is made of:

a) Copper or aluminum

b) Liquid metal

c) Gas

d) Liquid metal or gas

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Generation of Electrical Energy

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply