House Wiring 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions Electrician and Wireman: House Wiring 2

Subject: House Wiring 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of House Wiring

 

Q1. The steel core used in ACSR conductors is usually of

a) Alloy steel

b) Mild steel

c) Stainless steel

d) High speed steel

 

Q2. ACSR conductors having 70 aluminium conductors and 6 steel conductors will be specified as

a) 70/6

b) 6/70

c) 70/76

d) 6/76

 

Q3. In ACSR conductors, the insulation between aluminium and steel conductors is

a) Betumin

b) Varnish

c) Insulin

d) No insulation is required

 

Q4. Conductors used in high tension lines are stranded because of

a) Increased tensile strength

b) Ease in handling

c) Cheaper in cost

d) Reduced resistivity

 

Q5. Galvanized steel wire is usually used as

a) Stay wire

b) Earth wire

c) Structural components

d) All of the above

 

Q6. If a 132 kv line passes over a residential building, the minimum vertical clearance from the roof of the building shall be

a) 4.57 metres

b) 5 metres

c) 6 metres

d) 3 metres

 

Q7. The material used for the manufacture of ground wire is

a) Aluminium

b) Galvanised steel

c) Cast iron

d) Stainless steel

 

Q8. For a 66 kv transmission line, the number of disc insulators used is

a) 8

b) 6

c) 4

d) 2

 

Q9. Strain type insulators are used

a) At dead ends

b) At intermediate anchor towers

c) On straight runs

d) Any of A or B

 

Q10. The insulators used on 220 kv transmission lines are of

a) Suspension type

b) Pin type

c) Shackle type

d) None of the above

 

Q11. Which of the following materials is not used for transmission and distribution of electrical power?

a) Tungsten

b) Copper

c) Aluminium

d) Cadmium copper

 

Q12. Copper used as conductor in a cable is

a) Hard drawn

b) Annealed

c) Alloyed with chromium

d) Hardened and tempered

 

Q13. Cables are generally used for voltages upto

a) 33 kv

b) 11 kv

c) 66 kv

d) 400 V

 

Q14. The method used for jointing of copper conductor cable and aluminium conductor is

a) Thermit welding

b) Soldering

c) Compression

d) Both B and C

 

Q15. The insulation resistance of the cable decreases with the

a) Increase in length of cable

b) Electric stresses

c) Decrease in length of cable

d) None of these

 

Q16. What is the possible range to measure the size of the wire in a Standard Wire Gauge?

a) "0-44"

b) "0-42"

c) "0-38"

d) "0-36"

 

Q17. Which method of soldering is used for quantity production and for tinning work?

a) Dip soldering

b) Soldering with a flame

c) Soldering with soldering iron

d) Soldering with soldering gun

 

Q18. What is the purpose of 'serving' layer in underground cable?

a) Protect the cable from moisture

b) Protect the cable from mechanical injury

c) Protect metallic sheath against corrosion

d) Protect armouring from atmospheric condition

 

Q19. How many electrons are there in the valence shell of a copper atom?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 8

d) 18

 

Q20. What is the unit of insulation resistance?

a) Ohm

b) Kilo ohm

c) Milli ohm

d) Mega ohm

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of House Wiring

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer A

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply