Broadband Communication Systems 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Broadband Communication Systems 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Broadband Communication Systems

 

Q1. A cordless telephone using separate frequencies for transmission in base and portable units is known as

a) duplex arrangement

b) Half duplex arrangement

c) Either (a) or (b)

d) Neither (a) nor (b)

 

Q2. For attenuation of high frequencies we should use

a) shunt capacitance

b) Series capacitance

c) Inductance

d) Resistance

 

Q3. A modem is classified as low speed if data rate handled is

a) Upto 100 bps

b) Upto 250 bps

c) Upto 400 bps

d) upto 600 bps

 

Q4. Vsb modulation is preferred in tv because

a) it reduces the bandwidth requirement to half

b) It avoids phase distortion at low frequencies

c) It results in better reception

d) None of the above

 

Q5. A woofer should be fed from the input through a

a) low pass filter

b) High pass filter

c) Band pass filter

d) Band stop filter

 

Q6. The colour subcarrier and sidebands produced by its modulation with the chrominance signals are accommodated in the standard channel width by the process of

a) Frequency adjustment

b) frequency interleaving

c) Frequency changing

d) Frequency amalgamation 

 

Q7. In fm signal with a modulation index mf is passed through a frequency tripler. The wave in the output of the tripler will have a modulation index of

a) Mf

b) 3mf

c) Mf/3

d) Mf/9

 

Q8. In colour tv receiver, varactor diode is used for

a) Detection

b) Rectification

c) tuning

d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Q9. The number of noise sources in a bjt are

a) 3

b) 2

c) 1

d) 4

 

Q10. Energy content of atmospheric noise

a) Does not depend on frequency

b) decreases as frequency is increased

c) Increases as frequency is increased

d) Either (a) or (c) depending on the temperature

 

Q11. A 400 w carrier is amplitude modulated with m = 0.75. The total power in am is

a) 400 w

b) 512 w

c) 588 w

d) 650 w

 

Q12. Non-coherently detection is not possible for

a) psk

b) Ask

c) Fsk

d) Both (a) and (c) 

 

Q13. Tracking of extra terrestrial objects requires

a) High transmitting power

b) Very sensitive receiver

c) Fully steerable antenna

d) all of the above

 

Q14. Assertion (a): free space does not interfere with normal radiation and propagation of radio waves reason(r): free space has no magnetic or gravitational field

a) both a and r are correct and r is correct explanation of a

b) Both a and r are correct but r is not correct explanation of a

c) A is correct but r is wrong

d) A is wrong but r is correct

 

Q15. In radar systems prf stands for

a) Power return factor

b) Pulse return factor

c) pulse repetition frequency

d) Pulse response factor

 

Q16. Which of the following is the indirect way of fm generation?

a) Reactance bipolar transistor modulator

b) armstrong modulator

c) Varactor diode modulator

d) Reactance fm modulator

 

Q17. A telephone exchange has 9000 subscribers. If the number of calls originating at peak time is 10, 000 in one hour, the calling rate is

a) 0.9

b) 10/9

c) 0.81

d) 0.1

 

Q18. As the frequency increases, the absorption of ground wave by earth’s surface

a) Decreases

b) increases

c) Remains the same

d) Either (a) or (c) 

 

Q19. The velocity of sound waves in air

a) Is constant at all temperatures

b) Varies directly as temperature

c) Varies inversely as absolute temperature

d) varies directly as square root of absolute temperature

 

Q20. The range of a cordless telephone is about

a) 1000 m

b) 500 m

c) 100 m

d) 10 m 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Broadband Communication Systems

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: c