Computer Networks 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Computer Networks 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Computer Networks

 

Q1. OSI stands for

a) open system interconnection

b) Operating system interface

c) Optical service implementation

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q2. The OSI model has ___ layers.

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

 

Q3. Tcp/ip model does not have ______ layer but OSI model have this layer.

a) Session layer

b) presentation layer

c) Application layer

d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Q4. Which layer links the network support layers and user support layers

a) Session layer

b) Data link layer

c) transport layer

d) Network layer

 

Q5. Which address is used in an internet employing the tcp/ip protocols?

a) Physical address and logical address

b) Port address

c) Specific address

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q6. Tcp/ip model was developed _____ the OSI model.

a) prior to

b) After

c) Simultaneous to

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q7. Which layer is responsible for process to process delivery?

a) Network layer

b) transport layer

c) Session layer

d) Data link layer

 

Q8. Which address identifies a process on a host?

a) Physical address

b) Logical address

c) port address

d) Specific address

 

Q9. Which layer provides the services to user?

a) application layer

b) Session layer

c) Presentation layer

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q10. Transmission data rate is decided by

a) Network layer

b) physical layer

c) Data link layer

d) Transport layer

 

Q11. The number of layers in internet protocol stacks

a) 5

b) 7

c) 6

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q12. The number of layers in iso OSI reference model

a) 5

b) 7

c) 6

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q13. This layer in an addition to OSI model

a) Application layer

b) Presentation layer

c) Session layer

d) both b and c 

 

Q14. Application layer is implemented in

a) end system

b) nic

c) Ethernet

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q15. Transport layer is implemented in

a) end system

b) nic

c) Ethernet

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q16. The functionalities of presentation layer includes

a) Data compression

b) Data encryption

c) Data description

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q17. Delimiting and synchronization of data exchange is provided by

a) Application layer

b) session layer

c) Transport layer

d) Link layer

 

Q18. In OSI model, when data is sent from device a to device b, the 5th layer to recieve data at b is

a) Application layer

b) Transport layer

c) Link layer

d) session layer

 

Q19. In internet protocol stack, when data is sent from device a to device b, the 5th layer to receive data at b is

a) application layer

b) Transport layer

c) Link layer

d) Session layer 

 

Q20 In the OSI model, as a data packet moves from the lower to the upper layers, headers are _______

a) Added

b) removed

c) Rearranged

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Computer Networks

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b